1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Mormor er gammel."

"Mormor er gammel."

Translation:Grandmother is old.

June 22, 2015

7 Comments


stromswold

Why isn't "my mother's mother" an acceptable translation for "mormor?


AndreasWitnstein

It means the same thing, and should probably be accepted, but stylistically, that would be «Mora til mora mi er gammel.», or «Moren til moren min er gammel.». Languages differ in the distinctions they make. Norwegian has distinct words for maternal versus paternal grandmother and grandfather, while English doesn't.


FrederickN

Saying "my mother's mother" isn't really natural.


Angelika2963

And what is the mother of a grandmother? Is that mormormor or mormorfar? If so it could also be morfarmor?


Angelika2963

I got it - its oldemor and oldefar


EJPol

For a Dutch speaking person the word 'gammel' is rather funny in this context. The Dutch word 'gammel' means rickety ;-)


Alanija

In German it kinda means something that is rotten (or to be clearer: that gross stuff on something that is rotten). Not such a nice thing to say to your grandparents :D

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.