"Det er mange annonser i avisen."

Translation:There are many advertisements in the newspaper.

3 years ago

22 Comments


CroverAzureus

Anthony, 'there's many' is incorrect English. 'There're many' is an acceptable contraction but 'many' is always treated as plural and 'much' as singular.

3 years ago

Isla_Harlow

Why is it "det er" rather than "det finnes"?

3 years ago

vildand91

You can use both in this sentence, however, "Det er" is more common - especially when talking about something everyone already knows the existence of.

3 years ago

FrederickN
FrederickN

"det finnes" is more like "to exist".

3 years ago

raisage
raisage

Is "annonser" a French loanword?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Indeed it is.

1 year ago

Jarl67

I have 'reklamer' used a lot. Which is more common?

11 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

They're both common, but slightly different. "Reklame" covers the straight up product and service ads in the newspapers, but also TV and radio commercials. It functions like "advertisement" in that it can be used both as a category and to refer to a single advertisement.

"Annonse" is limited to newspapers and internet media; (mostly still) pictures and print. On the internet the lines get a little blurry, as "annonser" can be animated, but traditionally the distinction was clear.

5 months ago

NessaNessaJoy

Are these "buy this stuff at our store" ads, personal ads, or "help wanted" ads?

7 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It could be any of those.

5 months ago

Jwan7777777

I think the audio says annnongser, why is that?

7 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's a French loanword, and loanwords often end up with unexpected pronunciations, based on attempt to make the original pronunciation fit with the sounds that Norwegians already know.

5 months ago

JeffMichae6
JeffMichae6Plus

For some reasons, "many ads" was marked wrong. Only accepred "advertisements"

5 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's accepted on our end. Perhaps you had a typo somewhere.

5 months ago

TheXak
TheXak

My answer was "There are many ads in the paper." Is that too lax to be a correct answer?

1 month ago

limey75

I translated with "job advertisements" because that's what this unit is about, but it was flagged as wrong.

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

That would be "jobbannonser".

1 year ago

rhianna414022

Because it doesnt say job in the norwegian...

11 months ago

AnthonyNorsk

"There IS many advertisements in the newspaper" wasn't accepted when a lot of peopple will tend to say "There's many" would this not be an acceptable translation? It was flagged as incorrect

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

It is good that these courses often help learners with their poor English as well as the other languages.

2 years ago

KirkEasterson
KirkEasterson

"Is" is singular. "There are many..." is correct because "are" is plural.

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

"There are" is contracted by most people as "There's". It's still plural. You can contract it to "there're" (as I do when I'm concentrating), but it's a lot harder to pronounce. When you expand "there's" back to separate words, you must match it by singular/plural.

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.