1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Come to the park!"

"Come to the park!"

Translation:Parka gelin!

June 22, 2015

13 Comments


chk14

Why is it "gelin" instead of "gel"


sainio

Either is okay, here. "Gelin" is the plural or formal form; "gel" is the singular informal.


evelyn-miriam

I ove your answers. They are always clear and short. :)


kqatramiz

Why not parkaya instead of parka as oraya not ora and şuraya not şura ?


AlexinNotTurkey

The nominative is "park." You are adding the dative case twice :)


olismuolis

Bank is nominative too, but you say bankaya, not banka :). I am confused :)


sainio

It IS confusing, because in one case, the word is the same as in English, and in the other, it's only ALMOST the same.

With bank, the Turkish nominative is "banka." So when you add the -(y)A, you get "bankaya."

With park, though, the Turkish nominative is just "park." So you just add an -A (you don't need the "y," this time, because "park" ends in a consonant), and you get "parka."


PatMiFi

you only use ya when the last letter is a vowel (a,e,i,o,u). ora -> +ya park -> +a


ali_jumah

what is the difference between gelin and geliyor?


sainio

"Gelin" is an imperative (2nd person plural or formal):

Parka gelin! --> Come to the park!

"Geliyor" is the present continuous (3rd person):

Parka geliyor! --> She [or he, or it] is coming to the park!


WaseemOnLine

Why not "bahçeye gel"?


Selcen_Ozturk

because a park is not a garden


Mellipilot

Why not parka gel, my English is not perfect, i understand one person has to come to the park, isnt it right?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.