"Come to the park!"

Translation:Parka gelin!

3 years ago

10 Comments


chk14

Why is it "gelin" instead of "gel"

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

Either is okay, here. "Gelin" is the plural or formal form; "gel" is the singular informal.

3 years ago

kqatramiz

Why not parkaya instead of parka as oraya not ora and şuraya not şura ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The nominative is "park." You are adding the dative case twice :)

2 years ago

olismuolis

Bank is nominative too, but you say bankaya, not banka :). I am confused :)

1 year ago

sainio
sainio

It IS confusing, because in one case, the word is the same as in English, and in the other, it's only ALMOST the same.

With bank, the Turkish nominative is "banka." So when you add the -(y)A, you get "bankaya."

With park, though, the Turkish nominative is just "park." So you just add an -A (you don't need the "y," this time, because "park" ends in a consonant), and you get "parka."

1 year ago

ali_jumah

what is the difference between gelin and geliyor?

2 years ago

sainio
sainio

"Gelin" is an imperative (2nd person plural or formal):

Parka gelin! --> Come to the park!

"Geliyor" is the present continuous (3rd person):

Parka geliyor! --> She [or he, or it] is coming to the park!

2 years ago

WaseemOnLine

Why not "bahçeye gel"?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

because a park is not a garden

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.