1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O aluno chora."

"O aluno chora."

Translation:The student cries.

October 7, 2013

18 Comments


Portofan

That's what I definitely do at this moment.


LawrenceEric

Yeah, finals can be rough


Vivi502666

They must have gotten the total for the student loans. Or realized their degree means they can work at chipotle folding burritos.


alabamaslamma

I usually do this when it is finals week in college LOL.


ZuMako8_Momo

LOL! I know that feeling. :D


posttechguy

Hi, Why isn't it the student sings?


RobertoTom7

"chorar" is not related to the english word "chorus" (that I know of) but is related to our "implore". It is equivalent (even in sounds, depending on accent) to spanish "llorar". It is from the latin "plōrāre" - meaning to cry out/yell.


Paulenrique

= O aluno canta.


posttechguy

Thank you I see now


ZuMako8_Momo

It took me forever to figure out that she was saying «aluno»; it sounded like «anuno».


BrooklynNellie

I find many of the pronunciations horrible. Maybe it's cuz I'm Portuguese and the talking lady is Brazilian?


ZuMako8_Momo

Também eu sou, but I can figure it out most of the time. Haha


AlexPoznan

Why isnt the "r" here pronounced like it would be in "cachorro" or "roupa"? (Alveolar tap instead of velar/glottal fricative)


ZuMako8_Momo

Um... Both «cachorro» and «roupa» would be pronounced as voiced uvular fricatives/trills (or whatever other realization depending on region, such as glottal/velar fricatives or voiceless uvular fricative/trill). However, single «r»s as in «chora» are pronounced as alveolar taps/flaps. At least, at the top of this discussion thread, the voice pronounces it correctly. Perhaps it was not pronounced as a tap before, in the exercise?


MaroonShaded

I'm Portuguese: R Sounds: R at the start of the word is pronounced like roupa or *cachorr*o. Two... Wait, see this article: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guttural_R#Portuguese


Alexander3584

"cries", as in with tears, screaming, or either?


Paulenrique

chorar means to cry with tears.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.