"O aluno chora."

Translation:The student cries.

October 7, 2013

15 Comments


Portofan

That's what I definitely do at this moment.

December 30, 2013

LawrenceEric

Yeah, finals can be rough

February 16, 2014

Vivi502666

They must have gotten the total for the student loans. Or realized their degree means they can work at chipotle folding burritos.

May 24, 2016

alabamaslamma

I usually do this when it is finals week in college LOL.

July 3, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

LOL! I know that feeling. :D

July 3, 2015

posttechguy

Hi, Why isn't it the student sings?

June 8, 2016

RobertoTom7

"chorar" is not related to the english word "chorus" (that I know of) but is related to our "implore". It is equivalent (even in sounds, depending on accent) to spanish "llorar". It is from the latin "plōrāre" - meaning to cry out/yell.

June 8, 2016

Paulenrique

= O aluno canta.

June 8, 2016

posttechguy

Thank you I see now

June 8, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

It took me forever to figure out that she was saying «aluno»; it sounded like «anuno».

March 29, 2015

BrooklynNellie

I find many of the pronunciations horrible. Maybe it's cuz I'm Portuguese and the talking lady is Brazilian?

January 15, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Também eu sou, but I can figure it out most of the time. Haha

January 15, 2016

AlexPoznan

Why isnt the "r" here pronounced like it would be in "cachorro" or "roupa"? (Alveolar tap instead of velar/glottal fricative)

May 9, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Um... Both «cachorro» and «roupa» would be pronounced as voiced uvular fricatives/trills (or whatever other realization depending on region, such as glottal/velar fricatives or voiceless uvular fricative/trill). However, single «r»s as in «chora» are pronounced as alveolar taps/flaps. At least, at the top of this discussion thread, the voice pronounces it correctly. Perhaps it was not pronounced as a tap before, in the exercise?

May 9, 2015

MapsAndCharts

I'm Portuguese: R Sounds: R at the start of the word is pronounced like roupa or *cachorr*o. Two... Wait, see this article: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guttural_R#Portuguese

April 28, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.