1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Де моє свіже сало?"

"Де моє свіже сало?"

Translation:Where is my fresh lard?

June 22, 2015

16 Comments


KarenEicher

I really disagree with calling сало lard. Lard is rendered pork fat.


Andre839993

It's like comparing jamón ibérico in Spain with ham in US. Completely different products.


wshelbu

We call "сало" "salo" in English. Cf. Wikipedia. Lard (смалець) is almost exclusively used for cooking (like oil) or as a spread for bread. Salo is its own thing.


[deactivated user]

    Yes, here are the articles: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Salo_(food) https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Salo_(Lebensmittel)

    The word "salo" is known in English (as well as German), it should be accepted here.


martintschik

    I googled "сало" and looked (stared) at the pictures… Must be an acquired taste.


Vinnfred

    That's popular all over Eastern Europe :)


AriW1977

    In Romania, they call it "slanina" and a lot of people like it. I. however, am not one of those people :-)


Abrilita723

    My boyfriend is Ukrainian and even he thinks it's gross. lol.


igor_voegele

    When are they going to teach us "часник", I wonder


JackyDW

    У моєму животі!


Tormozok

    Honestly, best English translation would be fatback, though it's not a common term. Perhaps they're thinking of the Italian lardo? https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fatback


    [deactivated user]

      There was a musical group out in the 1970s called The Fatback Band. In the American south the term may be a little more well-known because it's used in preparing certain dishes more often than elsewhere.


normanls

      I've never heard the word "fatback" in British English. What does it look like?. How is it used.? It sounds like very fat bacon.


torackiduo

      I can't believe they decided to teach us what 'lard' is instead of 'chocolate' or something like that. :/


NazarBodan

      Just look in the mirror.


ShaunDwyer4

      Fat is the tastiest part.

      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.