"Демоєсвіжесало?"

Translation:Where is my fresh lard?

3 years ago

13 Comments


KarenEicher

I really disagree with calling сало lard. Lard is rendered pork fat.

3 years ago

Andre839993

It's like comparing jamón ibérico in Spain with ham in US. Completely different products.

2 months ago

wshelbu

We call "сало" "salo" in English. Cf. Wikipedia. Lard (смалець) is almost exclusively used for cooking (like oil) or as a spread for bread. Salo is its own thing.

2 years ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

Yes, here are the articles: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Salo_(food) https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Salo_(Lebensmittel)

The word "salo" is known in English (as well as German), it should be accepted here.

2 years ago

igor_voegele
igor_voegele

When are they going to teach us "часник", I wonder

3 years ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

У моєму животі!

2 years ago

martintschik
martintschik

I googled "сало" and looked (stared) at the pictures… Must be an acquired taste.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

That's popular all over Eastern Europe :)

3 years ago

AriW1977
AriW1977

In Romania, they call it "slanina" and a lot of people like it. I. however, am not one of those people :-)

3 years ago

Abrilita723
Abrilita723

My boyfriend is Ukrainian and even he thinks it's gross. lol.

2 years ago

Tormozok

Honestly, best English translation would be fatback, though it's not a common term. Perhaps they're thinking of the Italian lardo? https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fatback

2 years ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

There was a musical group out in the 1970s called The Fatback Band. In the American south the term may be a little more well-known because it's used in preparing certain dishes more often than elsewhere.

2 years ago

normanloukes

I've never heard the word "fatback" in British English. What does it look like?. How is it used.? It sounds like very fat bacon.

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.