"Де моє свіже сало?"

Translation:Where is my fresh lard?

June 22, 2015

14 Comments


KarenEicher

I really disagree with calling сало lard. Lard is rendered pork fat.

September 4, 2015

Andre839993

It's like comparing jamón ibérico in Spain with ham in US. Completely different products.

October 11, 2018

wshelbu

We call "сало" "salo" in English. Cf. Wikipedia. Lard (смалець) is almost exclusively used for cooking (like oil) or as a spread for bread. Salo is its own thing.

May 9, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Yes, here are the articles: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Salo_(food) https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Salo_(Lebensmittel)

    The word "salo" is known in English (as well as German), it should be accepted here.

    July 25, 2016

igor_voegele

    When are they going to teach us "часник", I wonder

    June 30, 2015

martintschik

    I googled "сало" and looked (stared) at the pictures… Must be an acquired taste.

    June 22, 2015

Vinnfred

    That's popular all over Eastern Europe :)

    June 22, 2015

AriW1977

    In Romania, they call it "slanina" and a lot of people like it. I. however, am not one of those people :-)

    November 7, 2015

Abrilita723

    My boyfriend is Ukrainian and even he thinks it's gross. lol.

    September 6, 2016

JackyDW

    У моєму животі!

    August 23, 2016

Tormozok

    Honestly, best English translation would be fatback, though it's not a common term. Perhaps they're thinking of the Italian lardo? https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fatback

    August 9, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      There was a musical group out in the 1970s called The Fatback Band. In the American south the term may be a little more well-known because it's used in preparing certain dishes more often than elsewhere.

      August 9, 2016

normanloukes

      I've never heard the word "fatback" in British English. What does it look like?. How is it used.? It sounds like very fat bacon.

      March 19, 2017

TorraElfEa

      I can't believe they decided to teach us what 'lard' is instead of 'chocolate' or something like that. :/

      March 7, 2019
      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.