1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Monta deklivo ne estas bona …

"Monta deklivo ne estas bona loko por bieno."

Translation:A mountain slope is not a good place for a farm.

June 22, 2015

24 Comments


thraenthraen

Unless it's a terrace farm (terasa bieno?):


RaizinM

I think "terasa bieno" is correct. The Esperanto Wikipedia article of teraso (found here) mentions the agricultural meaning of the word.


FredCapp

My family is from Norway. Virtually every farm is on a mountain slope.


dema90

Would it be possible to form another word for slope out of existing roots? I mean we have already:

klino = tilt, incline

ejo = place

suben = downwards

any ideas anyone?


consultjohan

montodeklivo


dema90

well, that's indeed an option, very similar though. I was more looking for something without "deklivo".


RaizinM

Lernu.net's dictionary gives the alternative option "malsuprenirejo". It's malsupren (downwards) + iri (to go) + -ejo (place), so a place that goes downwards.

I guess subenirejo would also be a possibility.


qubist

The thing is a slope usually goes both down and up, depending on which way you're traveling.


Renardo_11

“Oblikvejo” (oblikva = slanted) might be a possibility. But it does not seem to be widely used at all, and oblikva can refer to a deviation from the vertical as well as from the horizontal.

“Klinejo” is also somewhat ambiguous as *klini' does not only mean “to tilt” but also “to bend (sth) down,” “to bow (sth).”

So there seem to be good reasons for the root “dekliv-.”


[deactivated user]

    Says who? I think that a mountain slope would be an excellent place for a farm.


Raztastic

    Farmisto = farmer, sed ĉu bieno = farm? Kial ne diras "farmejo"?


srtokes

    Laux lernu.net, farmo povas signifi "farm". Do, vi ete pravas.


tommylinsley

    @Raztastic, for a good explanation and history about "bieno", see this discussion from the Duolingo EO Facebook group: https://www.facebook.com/groups/duolingo.esperanto.learners/permalink/531338803694808/


Raztastic

    Dankon. Jes, tio estas kion mi pensis. Ĝi estas arkaika koncepto.


Amikigisto

    Bonvolu klarigi por mi la vorton: "deklivo"


Renardo_11

    It consists of dekliv+o. If you are asking whether “dekliv-” is composed, it's not.


EranWhetst

    Should "hillside" be accepted for "monta deklivo"?


Robert918848

    I would say no, it shouldn't be accepted. A better translation for "hill" is monteto.


GeorgeChri15

    I don't understand why this is a adjective noun construction. Would a car door be an auta pordo? The front door of a house, doma pordo? I could understand something like a fire door, metala pordo. The meaning of the sentence suggests that slope is modifying mountain.


draquila

    In English we use the noun to modify another noun. You can't do that in Esperanto, so the noun must become an adjective.


kanguruo

    Yes doma pordo, etc are very good sentences.


EranWhetst

    monta deklivo=montodeklivo, doma pordo=dompordo, auxta pordo=auxtpordo


Robbadob

    Ĉu vi povas diri "montdeklivo" anstataŭ montodeklivo?


Renardo_11

    From the audio I cannot tell whether it's “monta deklivo” or “montodeklivo” (listening exercise).

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.