"Monta deklivo ne estas bona loko por bieno."

Translation:A mountain slope is not a good place for a farm.

June 22, 2015

22 Comments


thraenthraen

Unless it's a terrace farm (terasa bieno?):

June 22, 2015

RaizinM

I think "terasa bieno" is correct. The Esperanto Wikipedia article of teraso (found here) mentions the agricultural meaning of the word.

September 23, 2015

FredCapp

My family is from Norway. Virtually every farm is on a mountain slope.

July 25, 2015

Falsafaa

Says who? I think that a mountain slope would be an excellent place for a farm.

February 7, 2016

dema90

Would it be possible to form another word for slope out of existing roots? I mean we have already:

klino = tilt, incline

ejo = place

suben = downwards

any ideas anyone?

June 22, 2015

consultjohan

montodeklivo

July 1, 2015

dema90

well, that's indeed an option, very similar though. I was more looking for something without "deklivo".

July 1, 2015

RaizinM

Lernu.net's dictionary gives the alternative option "malsuprenirejo". It's malsupren (downwards) + iri (to go) + -ejo (place), so a place that goes downwards.

I guess subenirejo would also be a possibility.

September 23, 2015

Raztastic

Farmisto = farmer, sed ĉu bieno = farm? Kial ne diras "farmejo"?

December 15, 2015

tommylinsley

@Raztastic, for a good explanation and history about "bieno", see this discussion from the Duolingo EO Facebook group: https://www.facebook.com/groups/duolingo.esperanto.learners/permalink/531338803694808/

January 28, 2016

Raztastic

Dankon. Jes, tio estas kion mi pensis. Ĝi estas arkaika koncepto.

January 30, 2016

srtokes

Laux lernu.net, farmo povas signifi "farm". Do, vi ete pravas.

December 31, 2015

Amikigisto

Bonvolu klarigi por mi la vorton: "deklivo"

May 9, 2017

Renardo11

It consists of dekliv+o. If you are asking whether “dekliv-” is composed, it's not.

November 28, 2018

GeorgeChri15

I don't understand why this is a adjective noun construction. Would a car door be an auta pordo? The front door of a house, doma pordo? I could understand something like a fire door, metala pordo. The meaning of the sentence suggests that slope is modifying mountain.

June 26, 2015

draquila

In English we use the noun to modify another noun. You can't do that in Esperanto, so the noun must become an adjective.

October 19, 2015

kanguruo

Yes doma pordo, etc are very good sentences.

June 27, 2015

EranWhetst

monta deklivo=montodeklivo, doma pordo=dompordo, auxta pordo=auxtpordo

August 26, 2015

Robbadob

Ĉu vi povas diri "montdeklivo" anstataŭ montodeklivo?

March 15, 2019

EranWhetst

Should "hillside" be accepted for "monta deklivo"?

August 26, 2015

Robert918848

I would say no, it shouldn't be accepted. A better translation for "hill" is monteto.

March 11, 2016

Renardo11

From the audio I cannot tell whether it's “monta deklivo” or “montodeklivo” (listening exercise).

November 28, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.