"Monta deklivo ne estas bona loko por bieno."

Translation:A mountain slope is not a good place for a farm.

June 22, 2015

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


thraenthraen

Unless it's a terrace farm (terasa bieno?):


RaizinM

I think "terasa bieno" is correct. The Esperanto Wikipedia article of teraso (found here) mentions the agricultural meaning of the word.


salivanto

Is it not true that people make terrace farms because they don't have any other land to farm on? On the other hand, I do know that in some regions, vineyards are put on the sunny side of a mountain in preference to the flat ground.


FredCapp

My family is from Norway. Virtually every farm is on a mountain slope.


Raztastic

Farmisto = farmer, sed ĉu bieno = farm? Kial ne diras "farmejo"?


srtokes

Laux lernu.net, farmo povas signifi "farm". Do, vi ete pravas.


tommylinsley

@Raztastic, for a good explanation and history about "bieno", see this discussion from the Duolingo EO Facebook group: https://www.facebook.com/groups/duolingo.esperanto.learners/permalink/531338803694808/


Raztastic

Dankon. Jes, tio estas kion mi pensis. Ĝi estas arkaika koncepto.


dema90

Would it be possible to form another word for slope out of existing roots? I mean we have already:

klino = tilt, incline

ejo = place

suben = downwards

any ideas anyone?


RaizinM

Lernu.net's dictionary gives the alternative option "malsuprenirejo". It's malsupren (downwards) + iri (to go) + -ejo (place), so a place that goes downwards.

I guess subenirejo would also be a possibility.


qubist

The thing is a slope usually goes both down and up, depending on which way you're traveling.


Renardo_11

“Oblikvejo” (oblikva = slanted) might be a possibility. But it does not seem to be widely used at all, and oblikva can refer to a deviation from the vertical as well as from the horizontal.

“Klinejo” is also somewhat ambiguous as *klini' does not only mean “to tilt” but also “to bend (sth) down,” “to bow (sth).”

So there seem to be good reasons for the root “dekliv-.”


[deactivated user]

    Says who? I think that a mountain slope would be an excellent place for a farm.


EranWhetst

    Should "hillside" be accepted for "monta deklivo"?


Robert918848

    I would say no, it shouldn't be accepted. A better translation for "hill" is monteto.


hot_polyglot

    Bonvolu klarigi por mi la vorton: "deklivo"


Renardo_11

    It consists of dekliv+o. If you are asking whether “dekliv-” is composed, it's not.


GeorgeChri15

    I don't understand why this is a adjective noun construction. Would a car door be an auta pordo? The front door of a house, doma pordo? I could understand something like a fire door, metala pordo. The meaning of the sentence suggests that slope is modifying mountain.


draquila

    In English we use the noun to modify another noun. You can't do that in Esperanto, so the noun must become an adjective.


Andruoduo

    good point actually...which again shows that English not seldomly is the odd one (out) here. For example in German and in Swedish you compose new words so that problem is not so obvious there. There are enough examples, though, where words in English have gone from separarated via bound thru a dash to compond words:

    • week end
    • week-end
    • weekend

    • door way ...etc

    just mina dua cents


kanguruo

    Yes doma pordo, etc are very good sentences.


EranWhetst

    monta deklivo=montodeklivo, doma pordo=dompordo, auxta pordo=auxtpordo


Robbadob

    Ĉu vi povas diri "montdeklivo" anstataŭ montodeklivo?


zerozeroone

    Tekstaro de Esperanto:
    montdeklivo: kvin trafoj de Engholm, Szilágyi.
    montodeklivo: ses trafoj de Engholm, diversaj personoj.
    monta deklivo: du trafoj de Lidja Zamenhof, Szathmári.

    Unu verkisto skribis ambaŭ "montdeklivo" kaj "montodeklivo" en du malsamaj libroj.


salivanto

    Tekstaro can be a dangerous tool. One thing for sure, though, monta deklivo and montdeklivo have to mean different things - from the principles of Esperanto word formation.

    I don't think these numbers tell us anything about what the expressions mean or whether the author was using them correctly.


zerozeroone

    Fair enough. What is the difference between monta deklivo and montdeklivo?


salivanto

    I intended to leave that question as an exercise for the reader. :-)

    I did a whole unit on this in one of my group classes this summer.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.