1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun kommer ikke på lørdag."

"Hun kommer ikke lørdag."

Translation:She will not be coming on Saturday.

June 22, 2015

4 Comments


amvdhoeven

She does not come on Saturday??


ilmolleggi

report it (although this being the future unit they probably want people to focus on the future tense)


wutaing

So without context this could either be present tense for future?


ilmolleggi

It's the present tense grammatically, but it can be used to mean a future action, too, so yes. Just think of the unit about time: there were a lot of sentences just like this one translated in the present tense.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.