"Hun kommer ikke lørdag."

Translation:She will not be coming on Saturday.

June 22, 2015

4 Comments


amvdhoeven

She does not come on Saturday??

June 22, 2015

ilmolleggi

report it (although this being the future unit they probably want people to focus on the future tense)

April 18, 2016

wutaing

So without context this could either be present tense for future?

May 14, 2016

ilmolleggi

It's the present tense grammatically, but it can be used to mean a future action, too, so yes. Just think of the unit about time: there were a lot of sentences just like this one translated in the present tense.

May 14, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.