"Lakongresofarisgajnon."

Translation:The congress made a profit.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Hakan_Ahmad
Hakan_Ahmad

is gajno also a "victory"?

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Yes. Sorta.

GAJN-i Gain, make, obtain; acquire, earn, secure, win. ~o (increase in) earnings (profit, winnings)

You may be thinking of Venki.

2 years ago

claire_resurgent

Yes, in the sense of "something of value worked hard for." No competition implied. Maybe "gains" or "progress."

2 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

DL doesn't like "made gains". It suggests "made gain", which doesn't seem natural in English.

11 months ago

kirelagin
kirelagin

Yes, you win the game by “gaining” it. Vi gajnas la ludon.

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Klare ne estas ia nacia kongreso por kiu mi laboris .

2 years ago

Armeleo
Armeleo

gajno: tre stranga por mi (cxar por mi ne rilatas al mono)

3 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Bone ke vi estas ne tiom monema. :-)

3 years ago

RaizinM
RaizinM

La nederlanda kaj germana vortoj pro "gajno" (ne: "winst", ge: "Gewinn") ankaŭ tre proksime rilatas al la verboj por gajni (ne: "winnen", ge: "gewinnen"). Do tiu uzado verŝajne venas el la germana.
(redakto: Fakte, ŝajne ĝi venas el la franca vorto "gagner", kiu havas la samajn du sencojn)

3 years ago

BGXCB

Gajnon seems a broad generic word? Is there a specific monetary profit word?

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Ankaŭ estas la vorto profito. Ne konfuzu ĝin kun profeto kiu estas ulo kiu komencas religion.

Fakte, laŭ mi, tia konfuzeco estas kial oni komencis uzi gajnon.

2 years ago

Riko1961
Riko1961

"The congress made a profit" is the most likely translation for the sentence though the exact meaning would depend on context. Putting on a congress involves expenses, which one hopes to recoup through registration fees, donations, grants, etc. Simply put, if income is more than expenses, the congress made a profit.

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.