"La kongreso faris gajnon."

Translation:The congress made a profit.

June 22, 2015

12 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Hakan_Ahmad

is gajno also a "victory"?

January 13, 2016

FredCapp

Yes. Sorta.

GAJN-i Gain, make, obtain; acquire, earn, secure, win. ~o (increase in) earnings (profit, winnings)

You may be thinking of Venki.


claire_resurgent

Yes, in the sense of "something of value worked hard for." No competition implied. Maybe "gains" or "progress."


BarbaraMorris

DL doesn't like "made gains". It suggests "made gain", which doesn't seem natural in English.


kirelagin

Yes, you win the game by “gaining” it. Vi gajnas la ludon.


FredCapp

Klare ne estas ia nacia kongreso por kiu mi laboris .


Armeleo

gajno: tre stranga por mi (cxar por mi ne rilatas al mono)


jxetkubo

Bone ke vi estas ne tiom monema. :-)


RaizinM

La nederlanda kaj germana vortoj pro "gajno" (ne: "winst", ge: "Gewinn") ankaŭ tre proksime rilatas al la verboj por gajni (ne: "winnen", ge: "gewinnen"). Do tiu uzado verŝajne venas el la germana.
(redakto: Fakte, ŝajne ĝi venas el la franca vorto "gagner", kiu havas la samajn du sencojn)


BGXCB

Gajnon seems a broad generic word? Is there a specific monetary profit word?


FredCapp

Ankaŭ estas la vorto profito. Ne konfuzu ĝin kun profeto kiu estas ulo kiu komencas religion.

Fakte, laŭ mi, tia konfuzeco estas kial oni komencis uzi gajnon.


Riko1961

"The congress made a profit" is the most likely translation for the sentence though the exact meaning would depend on context. Putting on a congress involves expenses, which one hopes to recoup through registration fees, donations, grants, etc. Simply put, if income is more than expenses, the congress made a profit.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.