Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vi paroladas pri nia pakaĵo."

Translation:You keep talking about our package.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Mr.Knight
Mr.Knight

Ho jes

3 years ago

Rainkumo
Rainkumo

Mi volas paroli pri via pakaĵo...

2 years ago

Emmanuel_Almazan

:S

2 years ago

jcarpenter11986

Cxu mi povas vidi vian pakajxon?

1 year ago

Kliphph
Kliphph

Another interesting "neologism" I heard the other day on Ĉina Radio Internacia, they keep talking about the "kolbasoj"(sausages) of 2 Germans in China: Germanaj junuloj vendas kolbasojn en Xiamen.

La plej bonaj citaĵoj: "Uwe fieras pri tio, ke ĉiu de iliaj kolbasoj entenas viandon je 250 gramoj, duoble pli multe ol la ordinaraj/ Uwe is proud of the fact that each of their sausages contain meat at 250 grams, twice more than the ordinary", "Aŭdinte la kriojn, oni jam scias, ke Uwe venis. Vendante kolbasojn, li ĉiam estas feliĉa. Li aŭ krias aŭ fajfas por altiri la atenton de pasanto/ Hearing the screams, you already know that Uwe came. Selling sausages, he is always happy. He shouts or whistles to attract the attention of passers-by".

Ĝi estas vere bela, ke oni povas esti leĝa "sinvendisto" en Ĉinio.

1 year ago

Pietro460054
Pietro460054

Why does china, of all places, have an esperantist radio station?

8 months ago

tvindy
tvindy

Esperanto is big in China. It's not surprising that there would be an Esperanto radio station there.

2 months ago

CelioFM
CelioFM

Completely out of context

1 year ago

claire_resurgent

Ho ve.

1 year ago

dudeski123
dudeski123Plus

And we have quite a package, hence the pluralis maiestatis ~

1 year ago

actias84
actias84

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

1 year ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

Could you say package to mean 'package'?

1 year ago

Emmanuel_Almazan

I don't think so, normally the double sense of words or expressions are used only in a specific area or country, so it doesn't apply to other languages.

1 year ago

Mathew185569

I saw pakaĵo and expected aĵo to be a type of meat. Porkaĵo

10 months ago

emeydoubletee

Vi dirladas tiun vorton. Mi ne pensas ke signifas kio vi pensas ke signifas.

I'm trying to say, "You keep saying that word. I don't think it means, what you think it means".

8 months ago

thetomgentry

Vi diradas tiun vorton. Mi ne pensas, ke ĝi signifas, kion vi pensas, ke ĝi signifas.

It definitely is much punchier in English.

6 months ago

ja52ng74
ja52ng74

Cxu via pakajxo estas tre grandega?

4 months ago