"Vi paroladas pri nia pakaĵo."

Translation:You keep talking about our package.

June 22, 2015

19 Comments


Mr.Knight

Ho jes

June 22, 2015

Rainkumo

Mi volas paroli pri via pakaĵo...

February 16, 2016

jcarpenter11986

Cxu mi povas vidi vian pakajxon?

October 18, 2016

Emmanuel_Almazan

:S

April 4, 2016

ronniesseb

... Sure

October 22, 2018

Kliphph

Another interesting "neologism" I heard the other day on Ĉina Radio Internacia, they keep talking about the "kolbasoj"(sausages) of 2 Germans in China: Germanaj junuloj vendas kolbasojn en Xiamen.

La plej bonaj citaĵoj: "Uwe fieras pri tio, ke ĉiu de iliaj kolbasoj entenas viandon je 250 gramoj, duoble pli multe ol la ordinaraj/ Uwe is proud of the fact that each of their sausages contain meat at 250 grams, twice more than the ordinary", "Aŭdinte la kriojn, oni jam scias, ke Uwe venis. Vendante kolbasojn, li ĉiam estas feliĉa. Li aŭ krias aŭ fajfas por altiri la atenton de pasanto/ Hearing the screams, you already know that Uwe came. Selling sausages, he is always happy. He shouts or whistles to attract the attention of passers-by".

Ĝi estas vere bela, ke oni povas esti leĝa "sinvendisto" en Ĉinio.

October 14, 2016

Pietro460054

Why does china, of all places, have an esperantist radio station?

January 1, 2018

tvindy

Esperanto is big in China. It's not surprising that there would be an Esperanto radio station there.

July 1, 2018

claire_resurgent

Ho ve.

September 19, 2016

dudeski123

And we have quite a package, hence the pluralis maiestatis ~

August 9, 2017

actias84

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

June 17, 2017

AdamScott794079

Could you say package to mean 'package'?

May 14, 2017

Emmanuel_Almazan

I don't think so, normally the double sense of words or expressions are used only in a specific area or country, so it doesn't apply to other languages.

June 21, 2017

Mathew185569

I saw pakaĵo and expected aĵo to be a type of meat. Porkaĵo

November 13, 2017

emeydoubletee

Vi dirladas tiun vorton. Mi ne pensas ke signifas kio vi pensas ke signifas.

I'm trying to say, "You keep saying that word. I don't think it means, what you think it means".

December 20, 2017

thetomgentry

Vi diradas tiun vorton. Mi ne pensas, ke ĝi signifas, kion vi pensas, ke ĝi signifas.

It definitely is much punchier in English.

March 3, 2018

ja52ng74

Cxu via pakajxo estas tre grandega?

April 19, 2018

Akituln

Ĉu estas granda pakaĵo?

November 9, 2018

Eli235728

Tio estas kio tio ŝi diris!

January 7, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.