1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Vi paroladas pri nia pakaĵo."

"Vi paroladas pri nia pakaĵo."

Translation:You keep talking about our package.

June 22, 2015

15 Comments


Rainkumo

Mi volas paroli pri via pakaĵo...


jcarpenter11986

Cxu mi povas vidi vian pakajxon?


Kliphph

Another interesting "neologism" I heard the other day on Ĉina Radio Internacia, they keep talking about the "kolbasoj"(sausages) of 2 Germans in China: Germanaj junuloj vendas kolbasojn en Xiamen.

La plej bonaj citaĵoj: "Uwe fieras pri tio, ke ĉiu de iliaj kolbasoj entenas viandon je 250 gramoj, duoble pli multe ol la ordinaraj/ Uwe is proud of the fact that each of their sausages contain meat at 250 grams, twice more than the ordinary", "Aŭdinte la kriojn, oni jam scias, ke Uwe venis. Vendante kolbasojn, li ĉiam estas feliĉa. Li aŭ krias aŭ fajfas por altiri la atenton de pasanto/ Hearing the screams, you already know that Uwe came. Selling sausages, he is always happy. He shouts or whistles to attract the attention of passers-by".

Ĝi estas vere bela, ke oni povas esti leĝa "sinvendisto" en Ĉinio.


Pietro460054

Why does china, of all places, have an esperantist radio station?


tvindy

Esperanto is big in China. It's not surprising that there would be an Esperanto radio station there.


actias84

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


dudeski123

And we have quite a package, hence the pluralis maiestatis ~


AdamScott794079

Could you say package to mean 'package'?


Emmanuel_Almazan

I don't think so, normally the double sense of words or expressions are used only in a specific area or country, so it doesn't apply to other languages.


Mathew185569

I saw pakaĵo and expected aĵo to be a type of meat. Porkaĵo


emeydoubletee

Vi dirladas tiun vorton. Mi ne pensas ke signifas kio vi pensas ke signifas.

I'm trying to say, "You keep saying that word. I don't think it means, what you think it means".


thetomgentry

Vi diradas tiun vorton. Mi ne pensas, ke ĝi signifas, kion vi pensas, ke ĝi signifas.

It definitely is much punchier in English.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.