1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi trovis ies ĉapelon en la …

"Mi trovis ies ĉapelon en la strato."

Translation:I found someone's hat in the street.

June 22, 2015

10 Comments


Nvirjskly

"en la strato"? How does that make sense? I thought that "sur" or "ĉe" would be more appropriate, but "en" seems like an Anglicism.


gxxsh

sur - literally on the ground of the street. en - a more general preposition, in this case within the area of the street, so.. hm, for example if a hat was blowing in the wind while you were in the street? lol


Louis369947

La strato estas spaco limigata per la konstruaĵoj ambaŭflanke kaj la ŝoseo sube.


dema90

How would you understand this sentence:

Hodiaŭ mi ne portas mian surkapon.

(trying again to save a word...)


ThatOneDoge

Fred Capp? You been missing anything lately?


maxkoryukov

Guys, I need help.

Why I've found somebody's hat on the street is not accepted?


chimpjeffry

It's "trovis" here, not "trovas." The '-is' verbal ending in Esperanto makes the verb past tense.


Louis369947

I think "I've found" is in the past. It should be accepted.


yKola1

for some reason when i encountered this question, i got hat and head mixed up for a moment......i was almost disappointed when i realized. i've decided that's the bears fault tho.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.