Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He brings me the magazines."

Translation:Hij brengt me de tijdschriften.

3 years ago

2 Comments


MokeiAkita

Duo allows either "me" or "mij" in this sentence, so apparently both are correct. Is this another one of those "stress" choices, where the word choice indicates what or whom the focus is on?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yes! :) It's the same for some others as well (first one is stressed):

  • Jou - je (your singular)
  • Hem - 'm (him)
  • Haar - d'r (her)

Edit: I put the wrong pronouns in the list. facepalm

3 years ago