1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Fortid, nåtid og framtid"

"Fortid, nåtid og framtid"

Translation:Past, present and future

June 22, 2015

10 Comments


Rbsnh

"Prior time", "now time" and "forward time" this is.... clever...


hmada993

Isn't it frem like in frem og tilbake?


stoopher

wiktionary says "frem" is an alternative form of "fram".


amplifymysound1

Clever meaning simple and straightforward unlike english right?


BragiSturluson

Urd, Belldandy and Skuld (Long life to "Oh my Goddess!" :)


Panthera4

I know the second one as Verthandi, but I guess it varies from source to source.


Deliciae
Mod

In Norway she goes by the name Verdande, but I suppose neither of them were catchy enough for a Japanese fantasy universe. ;)


Encabalgamiento

(en) nåtid

tid som er nå, samtid


miniummanee

Is "nåtid" means present like gift?


JenniferTauber

No, "nåtid" means present as in the present time. Present/gift is "gave"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started