Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Who is letting out the dogs?"

Translation:Hvem slipper ut hundene?

3 years ago

7 Comments


CrankFrank

Hvem? Hvem? :D

3 years ago

DiaconuVlad

why "hvem lar ut hundene" is not corect?

2 years ago

Elgtrener

Wasn't "slipper" supposed to mean "don't/doesn't have to" ?

2 years ago

NilMarkas

According to this book I bought, "å slippe" has quite a few definitions -- the top one being "to let go (of), release." I'm guessing that in the example you gave, it's used to mean "to release (someone) from a duty or obligation." I could be wrong though =S

If you're interested, you should search "Norwegian-English dictionary(/phrasebook)" on Amazon. You'll find some pretty awesome books, most of them for pretty cheap. I was lucky enough to find a used copy of Einar Haugen's Nor-Eng dictionary for less than $6 US. It's the best I've seen so far =)

2 years ago

AlexWold1
AlexWold1Plus

"Cry 'havoc' and let slip the dogs of war." Shakespeare if memory serves.

5 months ago

fouad899633

Does not (å slippe)mean to drop ?

2 years ago

davidolson22
davidolson22

Darn it, wrong tense

9 months ago