1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Who is letting out the dogs?"

"Who is letting out the dogs?"

Translation:Hvem slipper ut hundene?

June 22, 2015

14 Comments


GregHolmes7

I came here for this :) (though weren't there three who's?)


AlexWold1

"Cry 'havoc' and let slip the dogs of war." Shakespeare if memory serves.


J-P966207

Finally I know what the worms say during their world party.


DiaconuVlad

why "hvem lar ut hundene" is not corect?


Deliciae

No, "lar" is a modal auxiliary verb in Norwegian; it's not used as a standalone. It means "let" as in "allow".


TARDISToni

Can one say "Hvem slipper ut hundene?" Or does the preposition/second half of the phrasal verb have to come after the subject/at the end of the phrase?


TARDISToni

Wow, I'm not sure what happened THERE. I meant to ask if one can say "Hvem slipper hundene ut?", with the preposition at the end. But somehow, I wrote just the opposite! :-)


Ceci372111

I have just read your question. Yes, you can say 'Hvem slipper hundene ut' . Both are correct. I guess it has something to do with regional ways of speaking. My mother always uses the word 'ut' at the end.


Elgtrener

Wasn't "slipper" supposed to mean "don't/doesn't have to" ?


NilMarkas

According to this book I bought, "å slippe" has quite a few definitions -- the top one being "to let go (of), release." I'm guessing that in the example you gave, it's used to mean "to release (someone) from a duty or obligation." I could be wrong though =S

If you're interested, you should search "Norwegian-English dictionary(/phrasebook)" on Amazon. You'll find some pretty awesome books, most of them for pretty cheap. I was lucky enough to find a used copy of Einar Haugen's Nor-Eng dictionary for less than $6 US. It's the best I've seen so far =)


Tardusbubulcus

That is exactly what puzzles me, a word which means "does not have to" and also means "let out". But I suppose many words have multiple meanings. Though they are usually related


fouad899633

Does not (å slippe)mean to drop ?


Deliciae

It can, yes, if you're letting go of something.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.