Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I love everyone very much."

Translation:Herkesi çok seviyorum!

3 years ago

21 Comments


Nigel_Red
Nigel_Red

Please explain to me, when is herkese and when is herkesi? I am really struggling :(

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

"Herkesi" is in the accusative case, and is used when "everyone" is the direct object (as in this sentence).

"Herkese" is in the dative case, and is used when "everyone" is the indirect object: when something is being said to everyone, given to everyone, done for everyone, etc. ("I'm buying coffee for everyone." -> "Ben herkese kahve alıyorum.")

3 years ago

Nigel_Red
Nigel_Red

Çok teşekkür ederim, Caitlin :) I hope I'll do better with you explanation!

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

No problem! I hope it helps. =)

3 years ago

Hojinkie
Hojinkie

That's weird I always though sevmek was a transitive verb.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is (and it is in this sentence as well)

2 years ago

Hojinkie
Hojinkie

So shouldn't herkes receive the action of sevmek? It's on the receiving part of the sentence so it should be in the dative case, right?

2 years ago

sainio
sainio

It's receiving the action as a direct object, though. Herkes is the thing you love, so it's the direct recipient of your action, and takes the accusative case.

The dative case would be for an indirect object: not the direct recipient of the action, but the person (or thing) for whom you perform the action.

For instance, if I buy coffee for everyone, buying is the action. The coffee is the direct object: it's the thing that I'm buying. Everyone is the indirect object: I'm not buying everyone (I'm buying coffee), but I'm buying FOR everyone. So in that case, "everyone" would get the dative case.

(I hope that makes sense. It's confusing.)

2 years ago

Hojinkie
Hojinkie

That makes a lot of sense thank you.

2 years ago

argin7

Ո՟նց:Դուք էլ Թուրքերեն էք սովորում:

5 days ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

I can see herkesi is the accusative - but I would have expected 'herkes' to be considered indefinite, not definite. Well, I'm wrong.

2 years ago

sainio
sainio

I'd've expected the same, but my understanding is that "herkes" is always definite, because it's a defined set that includes everybody. (We view "everybody" as kind of nebulous in English, but Turkish doesn't seem to treat it that way.)

2 years ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

Exactly! And thanks.

2 years ago

Deniz097

Would it be: ben or benim Herkesi çok seviyorum?

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

"I" is the subject, here, so "ben herkesi çok seviyorum."

3 years ago

annieke_b

can i use fazla in this sentence?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope! çok fazla is normally only used with nouns.

3 years ago

Shahrazad26

Can you give me an example of çok fazla used with a noun?

2 years ago

HeliaShahm

he/she is drunk ;)

11 months ago

argin7

That's impossible!!!!

5 days ago

Shahrazad26

What is wrong with "herkesi çok fazla seviyorum."?

2 years ago