"En dyr eiendom"

Translation:An expensive property

June 22, 2015

10 Comments


fecohy

almost wrote "an animal property"...

June 22, 2015

fveldig
Mod

That would be 'en dyreeiendom'

June 23, 2015

RohanChadw

Sooo, dyr = both expensive and animal depending on context..?! I fully mistranslated this in my head to 'an animal kingdom' :P

August 17, 2015

esthof

same here :D i forgot about the other meaning and i remembered just before hitting enter

January 6, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Is this talking about a piece of property (as in some item that I own) or a piece of land?

January 13, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"Eiendom" can technically refer to both, but is mostly used to refer to a piece of land. In this sentence, that's the only way I'd interpret it. "Eiendel" is used strictly to refer to your things; your possessions or belongings.

So you keep your "eiendeler" in your house, which stands on your "eiendom".

You can say "Dette er min eiendom", "This is my property", to express ownership of things as well. It's another way of saying "This is mine".

January 13, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Perfect...that is how the English sentence is as well. "An expensive property" is pretty unambiguously referring to land, but saying "This is my property" could be either or. Takk for hjelpen!

January 13, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! :)

January 13, 2016

Luke_5.1991

It could be either (the same as "Eigentum") but it sounds like it's a piece of land in this context.

January 13, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Eigentum nowadays in German is mostly used for things and less for land (which is more like Grundbesitz I would say). That is why this question popped up in my mind. I didn't know if it were like English and vague or German a slightly less vague. :D

Takk for hjelpen!

January 13, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.