Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De toestand van de patiënt is vandaag slecht."

Translation:The patient's condition is bad today.

3 years ago

5 Comments


apgdl
apgdl

does "toestand" mean "condition" in general? or is it used for medical conditions only?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Both words have a number of meanings in both languages, some overlap, some don't. Toestand does mean "state" or "health" (so medical condition), but not "fitness", that's conditie in Dutch. Next to that "wat een toestand" means "what a mess" or "what a state/position/plight", maybe a bit idiomatic, but you could also see it as the conditions of one's immediate environment, usually only used for unfortunate/unfavourable situations. Similar to that, it can also mean "state", in the sense of the state/situation in [name your city/region/country in trouble].

3 years ago

apgdl
apgdl

Very informative, thanks. So when you have to say something like "you have to satisfy this condition in order to do this and that...", do you use conditie instead?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

You can use that in formal writing, however in everyday use "voorwaarde" is normally used in that case: "je moet aan deze voorwaarde voldoen, om dit en dat te kunnen/mogen doen"

3 years ago

in_circles
in_circles

I heard "fantastic," which I tried to phoneticize into Dutch. I would be a terrible doctor.

2 years ago