"Scríbhneoir is ea Pól."

Translation:Paul is a writer.

6/22/2015, 7:06:46 PM

44 Comments


mparnis

Which explains his drinking problem...

6/22/2015, 7:06:46 PM

katastrophe423

I guess sometimes if you don't have a story you have to put people in the fridge.

8/5/2015, 2:04:27 AM

larryone

To be more specific, he's a real estate novelist who never had time for a wife. He sits at the bar...

8/28/2017, 9:39:10 PM

TseDanylo

I'm one of the few remaining Leinster Irish speakers and we say "Is scríobhneoir é Pól." is that correct?

2/25/2016, 8:02:28 PM

RadzieckiFuteral

If native speakers say so, surely it is correct.

6/6/2016, 12:32:38 PM

Janmetdepet

Are you a real native Leinster speaker? It was my understanding that the Leinster dialect died out more than a hundred years ago...

2/9/2017, 2:24:20 PM

TseDanylo

Not a native, but I understand the other dialects 90% (except for Ulster XD). It's kinda confusing. My granny is from the south east and when I was young she spoke to me in Irish, but it wasn't a major dialect. It's got more English influence, no palatisation (except in some cases e.g. ceannaigh = "kyan-ig" and the pronunciation is very different. We also use very fixed word order with no emphasis, gender isn't too important either, you can use feminine adjectives but they aren't necessary but the "urú" (I don't know what it is in English, it's the mb, bp case) is very important. Here is how we'd pronounce things:

  • Is scríobhneoir é Pol (is shkreev-nohr ay pohl)

  • Dia duit (dee-ah dit, or dee-ah di' with a glottal stop)

  • Chuaigh sé go dtí an siopa an t-arán a cheannach (hoo-ig shay go jee on shuh-pah on taw-rawn a kyan-ok)

I think there's a Gaeltacht in Meath, they might speak like us. But I've only ever heard a few people in my family speak it.

2/9/2017, 3:28:01 PM

Knocksedan

The Ráth Chairn Gaeltacht in Co Meath was created in the 1930's when families from Connemara were resettled in Co Meath.

2/9/2017, 3:44:59 PM

Jack.Elliot

thank you for this explanation

2/9/2017, 3:30:07 PM

Janmetdepet

That sounds more or less like a Munster dialect with English influences. Very interesting.

2/10/2017, 2:47:06 PM

TseDanylo

Yeah, while I've never heard a name put on it other than "Leinster Irish" it is kinda like a bridge between Irish and English.

2/10/2017, 6:42:36 PM

SiobhanWray

Yes that's perfectly fine

9/12/2016, 9:20:43 PM

Maire145833

I do too!

6/22/2017, 11:01:42 PM

Conchubhar1987

So if I was to ask 'is paul a writer?', would i say 'An ea scríobhneoir é Pól', and answer yes by saying 'is ea'?

2/25/2016, 12:53:48 AM

scilling

“Is Pól a writer?” would be An scríobhneoir é Pól?. A “Yes” answer would be Is ea, and a “No” answer would be Ní hea.

2/25/2016, 2:29:27 AM

RodrigoFer456931

Why do you need 'é' in the question? And why don't you need 'bhfuil'?

5/16/2016, 5:02:15 PM

scilling

The é is needed because a classificational copular question with a definite subject requires a pronominal subsubject. (In Irish, a proper name is a definite noun.) Bhfuil isn’t needed because bhfuil is a conjugation of the verb , and is not used in this sentence.

EDIT: In Ulster Irish, the é could be omitted.

5/16/2016, 7:36:59 PM

eggplant42

Pol: the most interesting man in the world,

8/11/2016, 11:52:02 PM

elifoxfly

Why is it phrased like this rather than, say, "Is scríbhneoir Pól"?

9/21/2015, 4:03:51 AM

Torbuntu

I think it is more an affirmative type sentence. Like to say "Indeed Paul is a writer." Instead of just the regular sounding "Paul is a writer." I could be wrong. Is ea as I've seen it is used as an affirmative response to some question types. So I would assume that it has that feel. Someone, please correct me if I am wrong :)

9/22/2015, 12:00:08 PM

elifoxfly

Okay, that makes sense, I think.

9/23/2015, 11:23:09 PM

Neco_Coneco

Go raibh maith agat!

5/9/2017, 9:24:19 AM

RozieToez

With ea and the word order, what's being emphasized here?

9/5/2015, 11:29:08 PM

scilling

In Ulster and Connacht, scríbhneoir is being emphasized. In Munster, nothing is being emphasized.

2/25/2016, 2:21:10 AM

elifoxfly

I thought he was a policeman??

9/21/2015, 3:38:13 AM

SiobhanWray

Agus ealaíontóir goa

9/12/2016, 9:22:21 PM

afroceltic

Some say he is a con artist. Allegedly.

10/30/2016, 3:59:46 PM

dfpeterson

Why is "writer" accepted, but not "author?"

9/30/2015, 8:21:13 PM

galaxyrocker

Because there's a difference between 'writer' and 'author', and Irish also has a difference between them.

10/3/2015, 1:39:23 AM

HappyEvilSlosh

What's the difference?!

10/5/2016, 7:42:48 PM

Knocksedan

They both have 6 letters, and end in "r" but "author" starts with "a" and "writer" starts with "w".

More seriously, though, most (all?) authors are writers, but not all writers are authors. More particularly, if I wrote a book 20 years ago but haven't written anything since, I would still be "an author" today, but I wouldn't be "a writer" anymore. Many journalists or newspaper columnists can be described as "writers", but they wouldn't usually be described as authors unless they had also written a book, (though sometimes a person will refer to "the author of that column", it wouldn't be the normal usage).

If I write a letter to the editor, I am "the writer of that letter", but I'm not an author.

10/5/2016, 8:29:23 PM

HappyEvilSlosh

Ah, makes sense. Thanks!

10/6/2016, 4:41:22 AM

W3R3W00F

He is a man of many talents.

6/26/2016, 7:58:44 PM

FionaOnDuoL

It doesn't imply that he's a published writer, though...

11/10/2018, 1:18:33 PM

BardAaron

He writes about the woman he keeps in his fridge.

1/8/2017, 12:43:37 AM

Grace419433

Is Paul a common name in Ireland? Or did they just choose a name that sounded nice? P.S. I'm not being negative... Just wondering why. I'm courous and young

3/22/2017, 3:52:17 PM

Knocksedan

Less than 20 years ago, Paul was in the top 40 popular names give to baby boys in Ireland. Paul didn't even make the top 100 names given to babies in 2015

3/23/2017, 3:55:11 PM

Mr.Knight

I'm a bit hearing impaired and am really struggling to reproduce words in these lessons. How is the "eoir" pronounced? Can someone approximate in Béarla for me?

8/8/2017, 12:41:02 AM

falunito2610

I'd say a little like the "ore" in "more", or alternatively you can tap the "r" in the Connacht dialect (like Spanish!).

3/10/2018, 1:03:14 PM

Bryan.EDU

What does ea mean?

8/19/2015, 9:37:26 PM

CrommCruach

well "is ea" means "it is" so if anything it could mean it

8/21/2015, 11:22:49 PM

FoxyAuroraBat

If I'm understanding, "is ea" is an affirmative reinforcement to show emphasis, like a "Yes, he is a writer" sort of shindig. If so, for what reason is "is ea Pól" at the END of the sentence?

11/14/2015, 2:02:46 PM

scilling

Is ea by itself can be an affirmative response to a classificational copular question; it’s unrelated to the word order of the X is ea Y classificational copular statement.

2/25/2016, 2:25:15 AM

hec10tor

Yes of bad checks

9/23/2016, 2:03:56 PM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.