1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Scríbhneoir is ea Pól."

"Scríbhneoir is ea Pól."

Translation:Paul is a writer.

June 22, 2015

49 Comments


mparnis

Which explains his drinking problem...


katastrophe423

I guess sometimes if you don't have a story you have to put people in the fridge.


larryone

To be more specific, he's a real estate novelist who never had time for a wife. He sits at the bar...


TseDanylo

I'm one of the few remaining Leinster Irish speakers and we say "Is scríobhneoir é Pól." is that correct?


RadzieckiFuteral

If native speakers say so, surely it is correct.


Janmetdepet

Are you a real native Leinster speaker? It was my understanding that the Leinster dialect died out more than a hundred years ago...


TseDanylo

Not a native, but I understand the other dialects 90% (except for Ulster XD). It's kinda confusing. My granny is from the south east and when I was young she spoke to me in Irish, but it wasn't a major dialect. It's got more English influence, no palatisation (except in some cases e.g. ceannaigh = "kyan-ig" and the pronunciation is very different. We also use very fixed word order with no emphasis, gender isn't too important either, you can use feminine adjectives but they aren't necessary but the "urú" (I don't know what it is in English, it's the mb, bp case) is very important. Here is how we'd pronounce things:

  • Is scríobhneoir é Pol (is shkreev-nohr ay pohl)

  • Dia duit (dee-ah dit, or dee-ah di' with a glottal stop)

  • Chuaigh sé go dtí an siopa an t-arán a cheannach (hoo-ig shay go jee on shuh-pah on taw-rawn a kyan-ok)

I think there's a Gaeltacht in Meath, they might speak like us. But I've only ever heard a few people in my family speak it.


Knocksedan

The Ráth Chairn Gaeltacht in Co Meath was created in the 1930's when families from Connemara were resettled in Co Meath.


Janmetdepet

That sounds more or less like a Munster dialect with English influences. Very interesting.


TseDanylo

Yeah, while I've never heard a name put on it other than "Leinster Irish" it is kinda like a bridge between Irish and English.


niamh321

would the leinster irish be like the irish spoken in gaelscoileanna in leinster? My grandmother also spoke irish to me and I now go to a gaelscoil, and the Irish is the same.


SatharnPHL
Mod

No. There is a confusion of terms here. While the 3 major dialects are given geographical labels, they aren't rigidly geographically distributed, and there are subdialects within the major dialects. The Irish of North Mayo is influenced by Ulster Irish despite following the norms of Connacht Irish in most ways. The Irish of Clare had aspects of both Munster and Connacht Irish (which is why some people claim that An caighdeán is based on Clare Irish). The Irish spoken in Leinster before 20th Century was closest to Ulster Irish in the part of Leinster north of Dublin, Connacht Irish in the west of Leinster, and Munster Irish in the south. But it was already seriously depleted by the time anyone began to make any rigourous academic attempt to document it. As such there is no "Leinster Irish" - even when Irish was widely spoken as a native language in Leinster, it wouldn't have been defined as a dialect that was geographically distinct from the other dialects.

The Irish spoken in Gaelscoileanna today is based on An Caighdeán Oifigiúil, with influence from whichever dialect the teachers are most familiar with, or a Gaeltacht or Coláiste Samhraidh that the Gaelscoil has strong links to. Outside of the Gaeltachts, you won't get "pure" dialect Irish (and even within the Gaeltachts, the schools use textbooks that are typically written in An Caighdeán), and while a Gaelscoil in Cork will lean towards Munster Irish norms, they'll be the features of 21st Century Munster Irish, not the features of 19th Century Munster Irish, and won't be significantly different than the Irish being spoken or written in a non-Gaeltacht Gaelscoil in Waterford or Dublin or Galway.

Grandparents who learned Irish in school in Leinster in the 1930s, 40s and 50s, long after vernacular Irish was gone from the locality, learned an early version of "standard Irish".


Stacey773203

If it's truly a vestige of this supposedly extinct dialect, please document it officially before it's lost entirely! You may speak a microdialect, which is like buried treasure in the linguistic world! I only know you should contact Universities that have an interest in dialects. Find Lillis O'Leary, Donegal native speaker who is well connected with t hi e academics who are trying to save or record microdialects. He can at least steer you in the right direction. Please do this! It doesn't have to be perfect or anything. Please know that your knowledge and experiences might be extremely important and in danger of being lost forever.


Jack.Elliot

thank you for this explanation


SiobhanWray

Yes that's perfectly fine


Conchubhar1987

So if I was to ask 'is paul a writer?', would i say 'An ea scríobhneoir é Pól', and answer yes by saying 'is ea'?


scilling

“Is Pól a writer?” would be An scríobhneoir é Pól?. A “Yes” answer would be Is ea, and a “No” answer would be Ní hea.


RodrigoFer456931

Why do you need 'é' in the question? And why don't you need 'bhfuil'?


scilling

The é is needed because a classificational copular question with a definite subject requires a pronominal subsubject. (In Irish, a proper name is a definite noun.) Bhfuil isn’t needed because bhfuil is a conjugation of the verb , and is not used in this sentence.

EDIT: In Ulster Irish, the é could be omitted.


elifoxfly

Why is it phrased like this rather than, say, "Is scríbhneoir Pól"?


Torbuntu

I think it is more an affirmative type sentence. Like to say "Indeed Paul is a writer." Instead of just the regular sounding "Paul is a writer." I could be wrong. Is ea as I've seen it is used as an affirmative response to some question types. So I would assume that it has that feel. Someone, please correct me if I am wrong :)


elifoxfly

Okay, that makes sense, I think.


Neco_Coneco

Go raibh maith agat!


Stacey773203

There is a gealteacht in Wisconsin on an island in the middle of a large lake in the United States. They were obviously immigrants who chose to live in an isolated situation and keep their language and customs. I want to learn enough Irish to go there and see what's up!


SatharnPHL
Mod

Was, not is. And Beaver Island is in Michigan, not Wisconsin.


W3R3W00F

He is a man of many talents.


FionaOnDuoL

It doesn't imply that he's a published writer, though...


dfpeterson

Why is "writer" accepted, but not "author?"


galaxyrocker

Because there's a difference between 'writer' and 'author', and Irish also has a difference between them.


HappyEvilSlosh

What's the difference?!


Knocksedan

They both have 6 letters, and end in "r" but "author" starts with "a" and "writer" starts with "w".

More seriously, though, most (all?) authors are writers, but not all writers are authors. More particularly, if I wrote a book 20 years ago but haven't written anything since, I would still be "an author" today, but I wouldn't be "a writer" anymore. Many journalists or newspaper columnists can be described as "writers", but they wouldn't usually be described as authors unless they had also written a book, (though sometimes a person will refer to "the author of that column", it wouldn't be the normal usage).

If I write a letter to the editor, I am "the writer of that letter", but I'm not an author.


HappyEvilSlosh

Ah, makes sense. Thanks!


dfpeterson

I saw the discussion of author vs writer in the sentence for I think it was "an scríbhneoir nó an údar" and for that one I think it makes sense to make a distinction, but I think in common use of the language there is a 90% overlap between the meanings of the words.


Grace419433

Is Paul a common name in Ireland? Or did they just choose a name that sounded nice? P.S. I'm not being negative... Just wondering why. I'm courous and young


Knocksedan

Less than 20 years ago, Paul was in the top 40 popular names give to baby boys in Ireland. Paul didn't even make the top 100 names given to babies in 2015


AnneNoone1

40 yrs ago pope paul came to ireland. Paul was a popular name 9mths later.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Pope Paul died in 1978. It was Pope John Paul II who traveled to Ireland in 1979.


RozieToez

With ea and the word order, what's being emphasized here?


scilling

In Ulster and Connacht, scríbhneoir is being emphasized. In Munster, nothing is being emphasized.


Mr.Knight

I'm a bit hearing impaired and am really struggling to reproduce words in these lessons. How is the "eoir" pronounced? Can someone approximate in Béarla for me?


falunito2610

I'd say a little like the "ore" in "more", or alternatively you can tap the "r" in the Connacht dialect (like Spanish!).


Bryan.EDU

What does ea mean?


CrommCruach

well "is ea" means "it is" so if anything it could mean it


FoxyAuroraBat

If I'm understanding, "is ea" is an affirmative reinforcement to show emphasis, like a "Yes, he is a writer" sort of shindig. If so, for what reason is "is ea Pól" at the END of the sentence?


scilling

Is ea by itself can be an affirmative response to a classificational copular question; it’s unrelated to the word order of the X is ea Y classificational copular statement.


hec10tor

Yes of bad checks


TArdy44

"Pól" is his name. No translation required!


SatharnPHL
Mod

It is common practice in Irish use the Irish equivalents of names where they are available, not least because they follow Irish spelling rules, and work with the vocative case and other processes, like forming the genitive. It isn't strictly necessary to do the same thing when going from Irish to English (and many people choose to use the Irish version of their name in English), but for the purpose of the course, and recognizing that names are handled differently in Irish and English, it is best to use Pól in Irish, and "Paul" in English.

If your name is "Paul", and you go to the Gaeltacht, expect to be addressed as A Phóil, not "A Paul".

Here's what the EID's "Plan of the Dictionary" has to say on the matter of names:

Here's the EID entry for Paul.
The FGB entry for naomh includes 4 names, all translated:
Naomh Pádraig, Naomh Bríd - "St. Patrick, St. Brigid"
Naoimh Peadar agus Pól - "Sts Peter and Paul"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.