Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The Earth orbits around the Sun."

Translation:De Aarde draait rond de Zon.

3 years ago

4 Comments


anoukteunissen

I'm a native speaker and would say: 'De aarde draait om de zon.'

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

That's also fine indeed, and an accepted answer. Please use the report a problem button during lessons to report errors or alternative translations.

3 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

In English, you can just say: "X orbits Y", with no "around", because, as far as I know, "orbit" always means something moves around something else - although it need not describe a circle (you can have an elliptical orbit, for example).

So am I right in thinking Dutch has no exact equivalent of "to orbit", because "draaien" lacks the sense that it can only be around something?

1 year ago

CyclOrBit
CyclOrBit

I wrote: "de aarde baant rond de zon".

1 year ago