"One cup is not good."

Translation:Eine Tasse ist nicht gut.

12/28/2012, 4:22:19 PM

12 Comments


Aloudnoise

nicht comes before the adjective "nicht gut", but after the verb conjugation "mag nicht"

1/8/2013, 12:07:23 AM

Ajna

The translation "eine Tasse ist gut nicht" is completely wrong?

I mean, up until now "nicht" was in the end of a sentence and I think that rules for its positioning are given way after the food lesson.

Any hint about it?

12/28/2012, 4:22:19 PM

bamehran

What do you mean ?

12/29/2012, 10:25:43 AM

Ajna

As I wrote: is it absolutely wrong to put "nicht" in the end of the sentence instead of putting it before "gut"?

12/29/2012, 11:42:51 AM

EeroK

Yes it is. Source: A native speaker.

12/30/2012, 12:00:47 PM

Ajna

Oh, thanks :)

12/30/2012, 12:36:00 PM

Ludwig09

Thanks

3/8/2013, 2:10:15 PM

LoicKho

Why does "Ein Becher" not work?

2/26/2013, 10:01:43 PM

bel25bel

Well what does Ein Becher mean? It might not work because Duolingo are only teaching us "Tasse", not any variations.

4/5/2013, 3:46:42 AM

chdera2

"eine Tasse ist schlecht" no?? ¿Por qué no se puede?

4/8/2013, 12:47:03 AM

AgenTsi

Because "Eine Tasse ist schlecht" = "One cup is bad." "Not good" and "bad" are different words. The question tested if you knew how to say "not good" in German. It did not test if you knew how to say "bad" in German.

4/8/2013, 1:46:04 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.