1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is bean álainn í."

"Is bean álainn í."

Translation:She is a lovely woman.

June 22, 2015

7 Comments


PolMicheal

Can álann be used to describe males as well? Is é an fear is álainn é


scilling

Yes, but it would be Is é an fear is áille é — the comparative form for most adjectives is the same as the feminine singular genitive form of the adjective.


PolMicheal

Go raibh maith agat


Hanna621258

Does anyone in Ireland pronounce "bean" and "fear" with /e:/? I found that "ea" is pronounced as /a:/ and they also pronounce these words with /a:/ on Teanglann.


SatharnPHL

ea isn't pronounced /e:/ in Irish.


Matowin

I put "she is a lovely woman" and it marked it wrong.


SatharnPHL

If you think that there is a bug in the way Duolingo is processing the answer that you submitted, then take a screenshot, and submit it with a bug report, including full details of your operating system and app or browser version:
https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.