Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is bean álainn í."

Translation:She is a lovely woman.

3 years ago

5 Comments


PolMicheal
PolMicheal

Can álann be used to describe males as well? Is é an fear is álainn é

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, but it would be Is é an fear is áille é — the comparative form for most adjectives is the same as the feminine singular genitive form of the adjective.

2 years ago

PolMicheal
PolMicheal

Go raibh maith agat

2 years ago

Matowin
Matowin

I put "she is a lovely woman" and it marked it wrong.

8 months ago

SatharnPHL

If you think that there is a bug in the way Duolingo is processing the answer that you submitted, then take a screenshot, and submit it with a bug report, including full details of your operating system and app or browser version:
https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

7 months ago