"Is bean álainn í."

Translation:She is a lovely woman.

June 22, 2015

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

PolMicheal

Can álann be used to describe males as well? Is é an fear is álainn é

October 7, 2015

scilling

Yes, but it would be Is é an fear is áille é — the comparative form for most adjectives is the same as the feminine singular genitive form of the adjective.

October 20, 2015

PolMicheal

Go raibh maith agat

October 21, 2015

Matowin

I put "she is a lovely woman" and it marked it wrong.

January 23, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

If you think that there is a bug in the way Duolingo is processing the answer that you submitted, then take a screenshot, and submit it with a bug report, including full details of your operating system and app or browser version:
https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

January 24, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.