1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Eat together!"

"Eat together!"

Translation:Beraber yiyin!

June 22, 2015

11 Comments


chk14

What is this "yiyin"? It is the verb yemek and it is imperativ. But if so why is it not "ye" then?


sainio

"Ye" would be the singular, informal form. "Yiyin" is the plural form, and probably makes more sense, since the "together" implies that you're talking to multiple people.


Laura847169

Doesn't have to be like tht though! It could be said by a parent reprimanding a kid for not eating together with his sibling.. But that's just my imagination going nuts, lol


y39cj

So why yiyin and not yeyin?


Lizzie988556

Yemek is an exception to this rule. Demek (which normally behaves the same as yemek) is not an exception - deyin is correct, not diyin.


zeid188584

Anyone knows the turkish words for (İç , koş , yür , yaz , oku , yüz "sleep" , alı , git , gel , ol ....) in the formal form


AndreasWitnstein

The formal form uses the suffix -In with 4-way vowel harmony: için, koşun, yürün, yazın, okuyun, yüzün, alıyın, gidin, gelin, olun …


ALTAIR23912

Andreas... Yürü-(y)ün. "Yürüyün" It is not "yürün" ;)


ALTAIR23912

We not say "yür" and "alı".

"Yürü" and "al" , "İç, koş, yürü, yaz, oku, yüz, al, git, gel, ol ..."

İç-mek(to drink), koş-mak(to run), yürü-mek(to walk), yaz-mak(to write), oku-mak(to read), yüz-mek(to swim), git-mek(to go), gel-mek(to come), ol-mak(to be) ....


evelyn-miriam

Why not yeyin? Somebody else asked that above, but I don´t see that the following comments answer that question. Or at least for me it isn´t visible.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.