Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eat together!"

Translation:Beraber yiyin!

3 years ago

3 Comments


chk14

What is this "yiyin"? It is the verb yemek and it is imperativ. But if so why is it not "ye" then?

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

"Ye" would be the singular, informal form. "Yiyin" is the plural form, and probably makes more sense, since the "together" implies that you're talking to multiple people.

3 years ago

Laura847169
Laura847169

Doesn't have to be like tht though! It could be said by a parent reprimanding a kid for not eating together with his sibling.. But that's just my imagination going nuts, lol

2 years ago