Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The boy drives straight."

Translation:De jongen rijdt rechtdoor.

3 years ago

3 Comments


AlexDSSF
AlexDSSF

One of the solutions to "rechtdoor" is "hetero". How can one drive hetero? Hell, how can one drive homo? Can one drive bi?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It's because of 'straight'. In Dutch, 'straight' means either 'rechtdoor' (straight ahead) or 'hetero'.

3 years ago

hendrik229542

"recht" instead of "rechtdoor" is seen as a mistake apparently, can this be fixed?

1 month ago