"We are going to the last floor."

Translation:Ni iras al la lasta etaĝo.

June 22, 2015

8 Comments


GastonDorren

Where would the last floor be - top or cellar?

June 27, 2015

liammcniff

Why not etaĝon?

June 22, 2015

vikungen

al already implies motion, so there is never accusative case after it.

June 22, 2015

kokiri85

Could you also say "ni iras la lastan etagxon"?

July 4, 2015

vikungen

No you would still need a preposition. Accusative of motion is only used after certain prepositions like en, sur etc.

July 5, 2015

GastonDorren

I must disagree. See http://goo.gl/u1qhMH, lesson X. The examples given there are Li iris ĝardenon and La viro iros Bostonon.

July 6, 2015

v.ivanov

Yes, you may see such examples in textbooks, but such constructions are not really widely used. See here: http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/rolmontriloj/n/direkto.html

March 24, 2016

vikungen

Very strange to see that as a noun.

I've only ever seen it done with adverbs combined with accusative of motion.

Li iris ĝardenen.

ktp.

July 6, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.