1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "We are going to the last flo…

"We are going to the last floor."

Translation:Ni iras al la lasta etaĝo.

June 22, 2015

9 Comments


GastonDorren

Where would the last floor be - top or cellar?


liammcniff

Why not etaĝon?


vikungen

al already implies motion, so there is never accusative case after it.


kokiri85

Could you also say "ni iras la lastan etagxon"?


vikungen

No you would still need a preposition. Accusative of motion is only used after certain prepositions like en, sur etc.


GastonDorren

I must disagree. See http://goo.gl/u1qhMH, lesson X. The examples given there are Li iris ĝardenon and La viro iros Bostonon.


v.ivanov

Yes, you may see such examples in textbooks, but such constructions are not really widely used. See here: http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/rolmontriloj/n/direkto.html


vikungen

Very strange to see that as a noun.

I've only ever seen it done with adverbs combined with accusative of motion.

Li iris ĝardenen.

ktp.


Vabelie

According to our local expert, salivanto, himself quoting an other expert, not only is the Kellerman manual out of date, but the work of a then beginner, not to be trusted.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26033187/Esperanto-Grammar-Book-Worth-it

Lee Miller

https://www.esperantic.org/en/about-us/advisors/lee-miller/
https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lee_Miller

sfuspvwf npj

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.