1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tú y yo somos iguales."

" y yo somos iguales."

Translation:You and I are the same.

December 28, 2012

47 Comments


Devecmon

"You and I are equal" is also a fair translation. iquales can be the plural of "equal" the noun, or the proper form of "equal" the adjective with a plural subject. And, this is a lesson on adjectives. In English, both "equal" and "equals" can finish "We are ___" and be grammatically correct.


PERCE_NEIGE

Update: "You and I are equal" and "you and I are the same" are both accepted now.

A little correction: "The adjective with a plural subject." is wrong, I think you mean "attribute", because only verbs can have subjects. (I correct only because it can be very confusing for English speakers to make the confusion between subjects and attributes, since you have no agreements in your language.)

You're right, in English, "equal" can be an adjective, or a noun: I'm your equal, so we are equals. (noun) I think the meaning between "We are equal" and "We are equals" is not the same. I would be happy if someone could clarify that. What's exactly the difference?

But in Spanish, I think "igual" as a noun, as in "La conspiración de los Iguales" is very specific. Is it common to use "igual" as a noun in Spanish or am I right? Thanks for the help.


GregHouse989

"We are equal" would refer to being even on a deal...such as "I paid you $100 for your work, so now we are equal". "We are equals" refers to being of similar capabilities of social status (for examples).


lynettemcw

It's interesting. I actually came in here because I was curious to see if there was any discussion about the difference between equal and the same, but found a similar discussion about equal vs equals. When I was choosing whether to translate egales as equal or the same, I realized that, while I would definitely say they were essentially synonymous, when it comes to people, I would not really use them interchangeably. With so much struggle and discussion over equal rights and social justice, it has colored the word somewhat when it comes to people. I would still say we're equal if paying back a debt either in kind or any sort of trade, and might possibly about having an equal quantity of something. But mostly I reserve that word for meaning social and political equality. For other things I would just say the same. Now I am sure that many people would agree with me and many people may disagree. But I am curious whether there is any similar thing happening in Spanish. It is the whole world that is involved in this discussion of what equality looks like after all.


malcolmcro

Your discussion of English usage is interesting. I would use equal where there is a context of valuation or worth. Whereas the same can have various meanings from an extreme version of similar to identical. It can also be used as "The same girl appeared again." where objects are not being compared.


tedstone100

At other places where this has come up equal was given as a correct answer.


PERCE_NEIGE

Maybe the context? What were the sentences? I didn't have them. (or can't remember).


kennet53

What about "You and I are alike" Is that ok?


Stompariffic

I would think so, plus DL used that in a previous example, so it should be accepted.


PERCE_NEIGE

In this case, "Identical" has to be accepted too. "Soy igual a mi hermano porque somos gemelos." ="I'm identical to my brother, because we're twins."

But when you say "some iguales" in Spanish, it is always about physical likeness (material things), or can it be also equality, fairness, in rights, etc... (immaterial things)?


toyoyin

¿por qué no es correcto escribir " Tú e yo somos iguales "?


constructionjoe

The 'e' should be a 'y'. It is only meant to change to break the same sound following the 'y' as 'and'. 'Yo' doesn't make the sound, so keep the 'y' for 'and'.


tx91791

Tú y yo somos lo miso? or mismos? Would mismo not work somehow for this?


Shirlgirl007

I have the same question, can someone pop in here with an answer?


DreamsOfFluency

The word "equal" does not have the same inference as the word "same". Same could mean we do similar things, we think alike, we come from the same background economically or culturally, or we share a similar view or philosophy of life or have the same sense of humor, etc.

But, equal could mean that you have equal rights or the same job duties or the same social status or be at the same level in other things that could be measured or counted.

Occasionally these two words could be used interchangeably. But, not always.


lynettemcw

While that's true for the English word equal, it's not true for the Spanish word igual. Igual means both equal and the same.

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/igual.

So in terms of translating the Spanish here, either would be accepted. Knowing which English word is appropriate would require context.


DreamsOfFluency

Yes, lynettemcw. I was saying that there are slight nuance differences in English, so knowing the context would be important when translating. I defer to you in knowing the difference in Spanish.


Shirlgirl007

Dreams: Well, you seem to be using the two words interchangeably even in your comments...If you and I are at the same level, then we are at equal levels. If we have the same job duties, then our job duties are equivalent. If our social status is XYZ, then our social status is equal, or the same, both XYZ. I really don't see the distinction you are trying to show.


DreamsOfFluency

Shirlgirl007, I am aware that I did not give enough thought before I wrote what I did. The trouble is that, in English, the two words can have different meanings and the context is important. But, as you point out, sometimes we can use them interchangeably. But, an English learner or ESL student needs to understand that those two words, "equal" and "same", are not always interchangeable.

For example, the word "equality" does not always mean "equal".

Maybe the easiest way to explain it is that two children who just got their allowance might have gotten an equal or same amount, but they might have received it in different denominations or numbers of coins, so they did not receive the same quantity, but they are, in fact, equal.

Also, on a company scale, two people might be at the same pay grade, which is also equal, but their job descriptions are not the same. Nevertheless, they might have equal authority over the employees under them to hire, fire, evaluate, and direct, but they are not the same employees. One is overseeing the accounting department and the other overseas the programmers. So, in that sense, they are equal, but not the same.


Shirlgirl007

Yes, it is fairly nuanced, isn't it...


ElNinoSolo

Doesn't this statement literally translate to : you and I (Tu y yo) we are (somos) the same. (iguales). Even though it may be redundant, I don't think it fair for DL to reject it. Just my opinion.


mitcorb

Re the two prior comments: The hints apparently have not changed, but use of equal(s), as stated, are apparently accepted, now. Because "level up" is not common in everyday English, or may only be used under special circumstances.


tishgab

Surely "You and I we are equal" otherwise why bother with "somos"


AppiusClaudius

Because "you" + "I" = "we." There is no other verb form that would work here. You can't use "soy, eres, es, or son" because they all have their own pronoun subjects that don't make sense with "tu y yo."


Lets_learn_team.

Tú y yo NO somos iguales... es verdad....


KinnonM

The favourite line of every villain


lynettemcw

I disagree. Most villains think they are better than everyone else.


alanrudd1951

Why not " we are equal"


JuevesHuevos

Because they used "tú y yo" not "nosotros" - you are omitting/changing words.

The verb is conjugated in the nosotros form though.


GneyHaneda

You and me are equal


Quazerro

Can somebody explain, why this option is not correct?


MikeyDC65

The choice between "You and I" or "You and me" depends on whether or not the words are a subject or an object. When they are the subject of the sentence, the correct combination is "You and I". On the other hand, when they are the object of the sentence, it's "you and me".

In addition, there are a couple of fairly simple tricks to determine which is correct:

  • Remove the "you and" part and see if what is left still makes sense. In this case, it should be pretty clear that "Me is equal to ..." is incorrect. Therefore, "you and me" is incorrect too.
  • Replace the "you and me/I" with us/we. When "we" is correct, it is "you and I" and when "us" is correct, it is "you and me".

Examples:

  • You and I are equal - We are equal (You would not say "Us are equal", so it can't be "you and me")
  • I think she is coming to store with you and me - I think she is coming to store with us. (You would not say "with we", so it can't be "you and I") - NOTE: Many native speakers mess this up and incorrectly say you and I in this situation
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.