"Tú y yo somos iguales."

Translation:You and I are the same.

5 years ago

33 Comments


Devecmon
Devecmon

"You and I are equal" is also a fair translation. iquales can be the plural of "equal" the noun, or the proper form of "equal" the adjective with a plural subject. And, this is a lesson on adjectives. In English, both "equal" and "equals" can finish "We are ___" and be grammatically correct.

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Update: "You and I are equal" and "you and I are the same" are both accepted now.

A little correction: "The adjective with a plural subject." is wrong, I think you mean "attribute", because only verbs can have subjects. (I correct only because it can be very confusing for English speakers to make the confusion between subjects and attributes, since you have no agreements in your language.)

You're right, in English, "equal" can be an adjective, or a noun: I'm your equal, so we are equals. (noun) I think the meaning between "We are equal" and "We are equals" is not the same. I would be happy if someone could clarify that. What's exactly the difference?

But in Spanish, I think "igual" as a noun, as in "La conspiración de los Iguales" is very specific. Is it common to use "igual" as a noun in Spanish or am I right? Thanks for the help.

4 years ago

GregHouse989

"We are equal" would refer to being even on a deal...such as "I paid you $100 for your work, so now we are equal". "We are equals" refers to being of similar capabilities of social status (for examples).

4 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

It's interesting. I actually came in here because I was curious to see if there was any discussion about the difference between equal and the same, but found a similar discussion about equal vs equals. When I was choosing whether to translate egales as equal or the same, I realized that, while I would definitely say they were essentially synonymous, when it comes to people, I would not really use them interchangeably. With so much struggle and discussion over equal rights and social justice, it has colored the word somewhat when it comes to people. I would still say we're equal if paying back a debt either in kind or any sort of trade, and might possibly about having an equal quantity of something. But mostly I reserve that word for meaning social and political equality. For other things I would just say the same. Now I am sure that many people would agree with me and many people may disagree. But I am curious whether there is any similar thing happening in Spanish. It is the whole world that is involved in this discussion of what equality looks like after all.

2 months ago

Dreadnought4

... Mr. Bond.

4 years ago

tedstone100

At other places where this has come up equal was given as a correct answer.

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Maybe the context? What were the sentences? I didn't have them. (or can't remember).

4 years ago

kennet53

What about "You and I are alike" Is that ok?

4 years ago

Stompariffic

I would think so, plus DL used that in a previous example, so it should be accepted.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

In this case, "Identical" has to be accepted too. "Soy igual a mi hermano porque somos gemelos." ="I'm identical to my brother, because we're twins."

But when you say "some iguales" in Spanish, it is always about physical likeness (material things), or can it be also equality, fairness, in rights, etc... (immaterial things)?

4 years ago

toyoyin

¿por qué no es correcto escribir " Tú e yo somos iguales "?

4 years ago

constructionjoe

The 'e' should be a 'y'. It is only meant to change to break the same sound following the 'y' as 'and'. 'Yo' doesn't make the sound, so keep the 'y' for 'and'.

4 years ago

jetze92

Couldn't this also be: you and I, we are equals?

2 years ago

mitcorb

Re the two prior comments: The hints apparently have not changed, but use of equal(s), as stated, are apparently accepted, now. Because "level up" is not common in everyday English, or may only be used under special circumstances.

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

"Level up"?

4 years ago

ElNinoSolo

Doesn't this statement literally translate to : you and I (Tu y yo) we are (somos) the same. (iguales). Even though it may be redundant, I don't think it fair for DL to reject it. Just my opinion.

3 years ago

tishgab

Surely "You and I we are equal" otherwise why bother with "somos"

2 years ago

AppiusClaudius

Because "you" + "I" = "we." There is no other verb form that would work here. You can't use "soy, eres, es, or son" because they all have their own pronoun subjects that don't make sense with "tu y yo."

1 year ago

chaslark

Agree.

1 year ago

God_Of_Nihilism

Said every movie villain . . .

2 years ago

Delara407027

Why is you and me are equal not accepted

1 year ago

JeremiahBlatz

Because that is not correct English.

1 year ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

The problem with your sentence, Delara, is that me can never be used in the subject position. For example, we say I am going to the store. Never me is going to the store. The way you can check this for yourself, is to separate the two pronouns, and use them individually in this sentence... You are equal=yes.. But Me is equal, or me are equal= no. Hope this helps!

1 year ago

missy20201

...said the villain, a horrifying grin spread wide across his face, as he looked down on the hero. The hero's hands shook, and his eyes watered. Anger boiled in his chest, and he pulled himself to his feet with agony, his body past the breaking point. "Never," he spat, his voice gravel. "We will never be the same!"

11 months ago

tx91791
tx91791

Tú y yo somos lo miso? or mismos? Would mismo not work somehow for this?

2 years ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

I have the same question, can someone pop in here with an answer?

2 years ago

Nicole942077

How do I know when to use "e" and when to use "y" for "and"?

2 years ago

ConnySders

Is the sound of this recording really correct? I cannot here the phrase fully.

2 years ago

ethanindig

We gotta look out for each other, We're the same, you and me. Actually, no, we're not... Oh ok... But we are... (: Yeah... But no, we're not. Ok yeah... But we are (: NO, WE'RE NOT. ok ok, we're not. Jeez... But we are... (:

1 year ago

TroutbumESP

Not specifically about this sentence, but has anyone else noticed since this 'new' version of Duolingo has come out the small keyboard with the accented letters does not work quite right. No matter where you place the cursor, it always inserts the clicked on letter at the end of the last word. Therefore, I have been getting lots of 'wrong' answers though not really my fault. Another problem is, at least to me, that once you have typed in a longish translation into the box provided, there is no way to scroll back to check your answer.

1 year ago

BeatTheBeat

I plan on saying this to the superhero who's about to defeat me.

5 months ago

Unapersona37

Tú y yo NO somos iguales... es verdad....

4 months ago

rotimi_babalola
rotimi_babalola

I think I've heard this line in a song before

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.