"The author described the city in his book."

Translation:La verkisto priskribis la urbon en sia libro.

June 22, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


onewhohopes

Do, poeto estas verkisto sed verkisto ne necese estas poeto, cxu?


Adam289161

Is there a difference between "verkisto" and "aûturo"?


Adam289161

That's helpful, thanks!


GingerJim44

Isnt sia her not his?


Jaerivus

After about a year, "Priskribi" just finally clicked for me!

I'd been looking at it too long as a relative of "prescribe," which made memorizing its actual definition a chore, but it's literally pri + skribi, or "write about" (ergo: describe).

Obviously it's not to be taken literally since it can apply to both speech and text, but that's a mnemonic I can work with!


salivanto

Better to link it to de-scribe -- except the Esperanto preposition "de" wouldn't make sense, so we use "pri". The English word "describe" comes from roots that mean "to write down."

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.