"Yaz!"

Translation:Write!

3 years ago

8 Comments


ilknr1

why is "type" incorrect?

3 years ago

zizey

I think it should be accepted.

3 years ago

ArmanDemir

They mean the season i think thats why otherwise yaz also means typing yes

3 years ago

Jwild94

This is the imperitive, correct? Is this being intentionally included in the present continuous lesson?

2 years ago

apollose

Im on mobile so i cant access the tips & notes. Why is yaz equivalent to writing and the summer season? Or did i misinterpret it?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is just a coincidence. :) "Yaz" is the command form of the verb "yazmak" and "yaz" is also a noun that means summer.

3 years ago

AzmiSAHIN

Sample: Adını yaz!

8 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Yaz bitmeden gel, Yapraklarım solmadan, Narlar olmadan gel. Gün devrilmeden, Yeşil erik beyaz örtüye konmadan gel." Yes, it also means summer.

3 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.