"Yaz!"

Translation:Write!

June 22, 2015

7 Comments


j.wilder

This is the imperitive, correct? Is this being intentionally included in the present continuous lesson?


apollose

Im on mobile so i cant access the tips & notes. Why is yaz equivalent to writing and the summer season? Or did i misinterpret it?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is just a coincidence. :) "Yaz" is the command form of the verb "yazmak" and "yaz" is also a noun that means summer.


ilknr1

why is "type" incorrect?


zizey

I think it should be accepted.


AzmiSAHIN

Sample: Adını yaz!


MrHilmiNevzat

"Yaz bitmeden gel, Yapraklarım solmadan, Narlar olmadan gel. Gün devrilmeden, Yeşil erik beyaz örtüye konmadan gel." Yes, it also means summer.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.