Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yaz!"

Translation:Write!

3 years ago

7 Comments


ilknr1
ilknr1

why is "type" incorrect?

3 years ago

zizey
zizey

I think it should be accepted.

2 years ago

ArmanDemir

They mean the season i think thats why otherwise yaz also means typing yes

3 years ago

Jwild94
Jwild94

This is the imperitive, correct? Is this being intentionally included in the present continuous lesson?

1 year ago

apollose
apollose

Im on mobile so i cant access the tips & notes. Why is yaz equivalent to writing and the summer season? Or did i misinterpret it?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is just a coincidence. :) "Yaz" is the command form of the verb "yazmak" and "yaz" is also a noun that means summer.

2 years ago

AzmiSAHIN

Sample: Adını yaz!

4 months ago