1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The book is for the students…

"The book is for the students."

Translation:Kitap öğrenciler için.

June 22, 2015

34 Comments


vfurmanov

So when için is used with a noun, the nominative form is used? Do we only use the possessive form for pronouns?


Ektoraskan

Yes, except for "onlar". We say "onlar için" (not *onların için).


MuhammadNagi

But "Kitap öğrenciler'in için." is incorrect, right?


EhabMohey92

I think öğrencilerin icin is also correct, and btw, Ektoraskan was refering to the pronouns

Benim için senin için onun için Bizim için Sizin için BUT onlar için


Ektoraskan

Öğrencilerin için would only be correct if you meant to say "for your students".

Otherwise it's öğrenciler için.


EhabMohey92

thanks for the correction, cok ederim


Sruthi216076

Thank u. Wud u tell me, İs it the same for all plurals. Like.. Ördekler icin, kadinlar için..?


R_Andersson

Because of consonant harmony. Some unvoiced vowels, e.g. p, ç, t, ş, s and maybe others, mutate into they unvoiced counterparts then follow by a vowel. Thus, kitap --> kitabı, not *kıtapı. https://goo.gl/KHmIkj


Ektoraskan

Only p, ç, t and k mutate into b, c, d and g/ğ, respectively.


R_Andersson

Thank you for correcting me! Yes, sorry, I was thinking of after which consonant the -D- in the -DIr suffix mutates to -D-.

p --> b

ç --> c

t --> d

k --> ğ

And the exception is single-syllable word like ad ‘name’ and süt ‘milk.’

When does k mutate to g instead of ğ? I haven’t across come that so far.


Ektoraskan

When k is preceded by another consonant. Renk - Rengi.

Some borrowed words that end in g also mutates into ğ. Ex: psikolog - psikoloğu.

PS: Ad already ends in a soft consonant. You were maybe thinking of at, which doesn't mutate.


R_Andersson

So silly I am, yes, I have come across the word renk, I even included it in my glossary list for this week and actually though about that mutation earlier today. Wow, so stupid one can be sometimes. ☺ Of course, yes, I was thinking of at ‘horse.’


Driekie8

I am sure she meant kitabı... That is my question too. Why not kitabı?


mohammed981643

Can I say "kitabı öğrenciler için" ?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope....subjects can never never never be in the accusative case.


mohammed981643

so " Kitap öğrenciler için" does Kitap mean book or the book?


AlexinNotTurkey

It can be "a book" or "the book." :)


Mark.Disouza

What is the object in this sentence "The Book is for the students"?


Driekie8

But the question was THE BOOK?


Q6wwIRtl

why not öğrencileri!


ChristineH76183

This is my question, too.


OzgunDemir1

you need an action on the students to be able to say 'ogrencileri'. For example ogrencileri seviyorum (i love the students), ogrencileri besledik (we fed the students)


[deactivated user]

    It's funny how, because of the extreme agglutinative nature of Turkish, English sentences can be completely obfuscated, so someone with no Turkish background at all couldn't even begin to read a Turkish sentence.


    [deactivated user]

      why not " ogrencilerin icin " ??


AlexinNotTurkey

      "için" only takes the genitive for pronouns.


      [deactivated user]

Kaya.nl.62

        Kitabı öğrenciler için, de olabilir.


        [deactivated user]

          Kimin kitabı ?


OrianaDaz

          Very interesting answers. I have just asked my husband -who is Turkish - and yes, we cannot use 'Onlarin için " but "onlar (öğrenciler) için ".

          Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.