"Kionvividasenlafoto?"

Translation:What do you see in the photo?

3 years ago

18 Comments


Zaukaj

I see... an ink blot.

3 years ago

JasonPParis
JasonPParis

Calm down Rorschach

3 years ago

pablussky
pablussky

Why "en la foto" but "sur la ekrano"? I'm a bit confused about the prepositions since in Spanish we use "en" for both situations.

2 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

Forgive me if I am mistaken, but I believe the difference between the two is that "en" is closer to the English "in", whereas "sur" is more like the English "on". I'm not entirely sure how to explain how that corresponds in Spanish, since "en" in Spanish can more or less take either of those two meanings. If it helps, I might say that the English "in" is closer to "dentro de" in Spanish, whereas "on" is closer to "encima de", at least in my mind.

1 year ago

pablussky
pablussky

Yeah, I guess so. But being a logical language as it is, I thought in Esperanto would be the same preposition for both situations, since both are quite the same, but I don't know...

1 year ago

danielqsc
danielqsc

Well, I think "sur" would have a different meaning here. I think something "en la foto" is something captured by the camera, and "sur la foto" would be something that's on the paper (e.g. coffee poured).

1 year ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

From what I've observed, Esperanto tends go for the sweet spot between being intuitive and eliminating context-dependency, the latter especially when it comes to Esperanto's prepositions

1 year ago

captaingimpy

Pieces of esperanto seem like they vacillate between 'logical' and 'What's going on' depending on the skill and one's native language, LOL!

1 year ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

I can't say I disagree too much, haha :)

1 year ago

ArioSana
ArioSana

"en la video". "en la libro" but "sur la pa─Ło". "en/sur la letero" . Do "en/sur la foto. Trovu vin en la foto kaj skribu vian nomon sur la foto.

2 months ago

b0bbik
b0bbik

how do we say who do you see in the photo ? kiun vi vidas .... au kiu vi vidas ?

3 years ago

darrencraigr

As far as I know they follow the rule of adding -n to a direct object. Thus, in your sentence "kiun" would be used.

3 years ago

unPlatypus

Hello, my English exam.

2 years ago

TuSani
TuSani

Sounds like the beginning of a horror film

2 years ago

TylertheGirl

So... is 'Cu' (cxu) not used for questions that start with what/when/who/where/how?

11 months ago

Samuel597450

Yes it is for yes/no questions

8 months ago

Psiborgue
Psiborgue

Doesn't look like anything to me.

1 year ago

Kayzels

Why is "What are you looking at in the photo" wrong?

9 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.