"Kion vi vidas en la foto?"

Translation:What do you see in the photo?

June 22, 2015

19 Comments


Zaukaj

I see... an ink blot.

June 22, 2015

JasonPParis

Calm down Rorschach

June 26, 2015

pablussky

Why "en la foto" but "sur la ekrano"? I'm a bit confused about the prepositions since in Spanish we use "en" for both situations.

July 20, 2016

thefifthjudge

Forgive me if I am mistaken, but I believe the difference between the two is that "en" is closer to the English "in", whereas "sur" is more like the English "on". I'm not entirely sure how to explain how that corresponds in Spanish, since "en" in Spanish can more or less take either of those two meanings. If it helps, I might say that the English "in" is closer to "dentro de" in Spanish, whereas "on" is closer to "encima de", at least in my mind.

December 14, 2016

pablussky

Yeah, I guess so. But being a logical language as it is, I thought in Esperanto would be the same preposition for both situations, since both are quite the same, but I don't know...

December 14, 2016

danielqsc

Well, I think "sur" would have a different meaning here. I think something "en la foto" is something captured by the camera, and "sur la foto" would be something that's on the paper (e.g. coffee poured).

March 31, 2017

thefifthjudge

From what I've observed, Esperanto tends go for the sweet spot between being intuitive and eliminating context-dependency, the latter especially when it comes to Esperanto's prepositions

December 14, 2016

captaingimpy

Pieces of esperanto seem like they vacillate between 'logical' and 'What's going on' depending on the skill and one's native language, LOL!

February 18, 2017

thefifthjudge

I can't say I disagree too much, haha :)

February 20, 2017

ArioSana

"en la video". "en la libro" but "sur la paĝo". "en/sur la letero" . Do "en/sur la foto. Trovu vin en la foto kaj skribu vian nomon sur la foto.

August 29, 2018

EINaj2

Las preposiciones en Esperanto no tienen una equivalencia exacta con nuestras preposiciones, y eso me lleva en ocasiones a errores como es con el "en" y con el "sur".

Lo que encontré por Internet es que "en" se usa como una especie del "en" español cuando nos referimos a que algo está dentro de otra cosa, como "en la foto", "en la urbo", "en la libro": todas esas frases te indican algo que están dentro del sustantivo, ya sea una persona en la foto, una casa en la ciudad o una frase en el libro.

Mientras que "sur" sería como "encima" o "en", cuando se refiere a que está tocando, como "Libro sur la tablo", "un libro encima o sobre la mesa".

Supongo que si se usara "sur la foto" te estarías refiriendo a algo que está justo encima de la foto y no la imagen que contiene la foto en sí.

No estoy segura de que sea así totalmente, pero es lo que entendí de las lecciones por Internet y es la regla que suelo emplear. Espero que así se aclare mejor.

January 10, 2019

Psiborgue

Doesn't look like anything to me.

April 6, 2017

b0bbik

how do we say who do you see in the photo ? kiun vi vidas .... au kiu vi vidas ?

September 12, 2015

darrencraigr

As far as I know they follow the rule of adding -n to a direct object. Thus, in your sentence "kiun" would be used.

September 17, 2015

unPlatypus

Hello, my English exam.

May 27, 2016

TuSani

Sounds like the beginning of a horror film

November 6, 2016

TylertheGirl

So... is 'Cu' (cxu) not used for questions that start with what/when/who/where/how?

December 11, 2017

Samuel597450

Yes it is for yes/no questions

March 10, 2018

Kthulhu1

Jojo reference.

December 31, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.