1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiu scias kiel desegni?"

"Kiu scias kiel desegni?"

Translation:Who knows how to draw?

June 22, 2015

3 Comments


bryanhumano

Is there a difference between "scipovas" and "scias kiel". I think I've also seen "scipovas kiel" and it sounds redundant to me.


Dejo

When you say "scias kiel" it means you have the knowledge about how something is done, even if you may not be able to do it yourself; but "scipovas" means that you have both the knowledge and the ability to do it. You may be right about "scipovas kiel" ; I could find very few examples.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.