"That song expresses strong emotions."

Translation:Tiu kanto esprimas fortajn emociojn.

June 22, 2015

13 Comments


truelefty

Emotions = feelings?

English is not my native language...

June 22, 2015

jxetkubo

Yes, emotions are feelings. As often in English there is one word with a germanic root (feeling) and one with a romance root (emotion). The romance word is normally a bit stronger and more solemn. Well known pairs are: freedom – liberty, ask – demand, fight – battle, and so on.

June 23, 2015

truelefty

Thanks ;)

In Spanish we have "emoción" [emotion] and "sentimiento" [feeling], which I think mean the same

June 23, 2015

robot-dreams

What's the difference between "emocio" and "sento"?

May 7, 2016

salivanto

"emocio" is more specific - happy, sad, that sort of thing.

"sento" is more general and has more to do with the senses. One can feel happy, so it's a "sento" in that way - but, like in English, you can have a feeling about a certain matter without having an emotion about it.

May 7, 2016

Nvirjskly

I would have thought that "fortaj emocioj" would be emotions of strength, and that "strong emotions" would be better translated as "grandaj emocioj"...

Thoughts?

September 26, 2015

salivanto

Why? If "forta" means strong and "emocio" means emotion, why would "forta emocio" not mean strong emotion?

May 7, 2016

jei-andres12

Still confused with tio and tiu, I thought it would be "tio".

August 25, 2016

jei-andres12

Thanks for your answers.

August 26, 2016

picaroto

cxu 'kanzono' for 'kanto' is an Esperanto word?

February 24, 2017

jxetkubo

Laŭ PIV kanzono estas [p]oemo, iniciatita de Danto k[aj] perfektigita de Petrarko, konsistanta el certa nombro da stancoj (5, 7) inter si egalaj k[kaj] pli mallonga strofo fine[v]ersaĵo, konsistanta el egalaj strofoj finiĝantaj per refreno, k[aj] destinita esti kantata.

February 24, 2017

picaroto

Dankon, mi sxatas la tri lastajn vortojn: "destinita esti kantata", do = kanto!

February 25, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.