1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "That song expresses strong e…

"That song expresses strong emotions."

Translation:Tiu kanto esprimas fortajn emociojn.

June 22, 2015

12 Comments


kiddo-depido

Emotions = feelings?

English is not my native language...


jxetkubo

Yes, emotions are feelings. As often in English there is one word with a germanic root (feeling) and one with a romance root (emotion). The romance word is normally a bit stronger and more solemn. Well known pairs are: freedom – liberty, ask – demand, fight – battle, and so on.


kiddo-depido

Thanks ;)

In Spanish we have "emoción" [emotion] and "sentimiento" [feeling], which I think mean the same


robot-dreams

What's the difference between "emocio" and "sento"?


salivanto

"emocio" is more specific - happy, sad, that sort of thing.

"sento" is more general and has more to do with the senses. One can feel happy, so it's a "sento" in that way - but, like in English, you can have a feeling about a certain matter without having an emotion about it.


Nvirjskly

I would have thought that "fortaj emocioj" would be emotions of strength, and that "strong emotions" would be better translated as "grandaj emocioj"...

Thoughts?


salivanto

Why? If "forta" means strong and "emocio" means emotion, why would "forta emocio" not mean strong emotion?


jei-andres12

Still confused with tio and tiu, I thought it would be "tio".


jei-andres12

Thanks for your answers.


picaroto

cxu 'kanzono' for 'kanto' is an Esperanto word?


jxetkubo

Laŭ PIV kanzono estas [p]oemo, iniciatita de Danto k[aj] perfektigita de Petrarko, konsistanta el certa nombro da stancoj (5, 7) inter si egalaj k[kaj] pli mallonga strofo fine[v]ersaĵo, konsistanta el egalaj strofoj finiĝantaj per refreno, k[aj] destinita esti kantata.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.