Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That song expresses strong emotions."

Translation:Tiu kanto esprimas fortajn emociojn.

3 years ago

13 Comments


truelefty
truelefty

Emotions = feelings?

English is not my native language...

3 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Yes, emotions are feelings. As often in English there is one word with a germanic root (feeling) and one with a romance root (emotion). The romance word is normally a bit stronger and more solemn. Well known pairs are: freedom – liberty, ask – demand, fight – battle, and so on.

3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

Thanks ;)

In Spanish we have "emoción" [emotion] and "sentimiento" [feeling], which I think mean the same

3 years ago

Nvirjskly
Nvirjskly

I would have thought that "fortaj emocioj" would be emotions of strength, and that "strong emotions" would be better translated as "grandaj emocioj"...

Thoughts?

3 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Why? If "forta" means strong and "emocio" means emotion, why would "forta emocio" not mean strong emotion?

2 years ago

robot-dreams

What's the difference between "emocio" and "sento"?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

"emocio" is more specific - happy, sad, that sort of thing.

"sento" is more general and has more to do with the senses. One can feel happy, so it's a "sento" in that way - but, like in English, you can have a feeling about a certain matter without having an emotion about it.

2 years ago

jei-andres12

Still confused with tio and tiu, I thought it would be "tio".

2 years ago

jei-andres12

Thanks for your answers.

2 years ago

picaroto
picaroto

cxu 'kanzono' for 'kanto' is an Esperanto word?

1 year ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Laŭ PIV kanzono estas [p]oemo, iniciatita de Danto k[aj] perfektigita de Petrarko, konsistanta el certa nombro da stancoj (5, 7) inter si egalaj k[kaj] pli mallonga strofo fine[v]ersaĵo, konsistanta el egalaj strofoj finiĝantaj per refreno, k[aj] destinita esti kantata.

1 year ago

picaroto
picaroto

Dankon, mi sxatas la tri lastajn vortojn: "destinita esti kantata", do = kanto!

1 year ago