1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Bona dieto, bona sano"

"Bona dieto, bona sano"

Translation:Good diet, good health

June 22, 2015

27 Comments


FredCapp

Forgot exercise.


dhasenan

Por bona sano, vi bezonas:

  • bonan dieton
  • ekzercon
  • bonŝancon (ekz genetikan)
  • sanitarecon
  • registarajn reglamentojn (ekz firmaoj ne rajtas putri vian provizaĵon de akvo)
  • vakcinojn
  • junecon (maljuneco faras kelkajn malsanojn)
  • monon, por atingi ĉi tiujn aferojn
  • kuracistojn kaj medicamentojn, por la tiempoj kiam ĉiuj tiuj aferoj ne sufiĉas
  • pli da mono, por la kuracistoj kaj medicamentoj

Sano ne facilas.


KingPlutoIX

I thought you can be healthy as long as you eat as many calories as you use, and that exercise was to be fit, not necessarily healthy.


FredCapp

Exercise can be just taking a walk, or doing housecleaning.

If all we are doing is sitting in front of a computer, even if we only eat exactly the calories which we are expending, we will become unhealthy as our legs atrophy.

Just a thought.


phillipguy06

Oh you're far from correct. I'd research that if I were you.


kpogue

You maintain your weight if you do that, but you'll be far from healthy.


TerraSulla

Sed, mi ne estas urso :(


FredCapp

Dank' al Dio.


stelluma

Ŝajnas al mi, ke multaj da esperantistoj estas veganaj! Tiu feliĉigegas min.


Renardo_11

To be precise: Either “multaj esperantistoj”, or “multe da esperantistoj.”


FredCapp

Did you just misspell "Raw"?


RandomCanadian12

naw, I correctly spelled "naw". It's an informal word meaning "no"


FredCapp

So you are not a raw foodist vegan. Gotcha.


RandomCanadian12

I'll let the steak I had for dinner answer that question haha


Lerura

Good small god, good health :)


Ian.Maxwell

"Good little god, good health"


orbwizard

I dunno, Duolingo, I think there might be more to it than that.


Scott_MacGregor

It is the moat important factor by far.


PedroPran

Ĉiutage unu pomon, forigas la doktoron :)


Tomicxo

Wouldn't this be better expressed in Esperanto as «Ju pli bona dieto, des pli bona sano»? Or can the ju/des construct only be used with adverbs?


Scott_MacGregor

Youe sentence is correct but it would be expressing a slightly different sentiment. If you had a diet that was so 'good' (lets say, good for ethical or envoronmental reasons) that the lack of fried food and sugar and animal products made you depressed and kill yourself, then it wouldnt be the case that ju pli bona dieto des pli bona sano. Rather just a good diet means good health, but if its too good it gets worse. This may be my worst most awkwardly worded explanation on a duo thread ever so I hope you beared with me and I'm making sense.


Renardo_11

Your sentence is grammatically correct, ju/des can be applied to adjectives. But it's just an exercise, so maybe it's futile to discuss so much about meaning.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.