1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Bona dieto, bona sano"

"Bona dieto, bona sano"

Translation:Good diet, good health

June 22, 2015

25 Comments

Sorted by top post

FredCapp

Forgot exercise.

June 22, 2015

dhasenan

Por bona sano, vi bezonas:

  • bonan dieton
  • ekzercon
  • bonŝancon (ekz genetikan)
  • sanitarecon
  • registarajn reglamentojn (ekz firmaoj ne rajtas putri vian provizaĵon de akvo)
  • vakcinojn
  • junecon (maljuneco faras kelkajn malsanojn)
  • monon, por atingi ĉi tiujn aferojn
  • kuracistojn kaj medicamentojn, por la tiempoj kiam ĉiuj tiuj aferoj ne sufiĉas
  • pli da mono, por la kuracistoj kaj medicamentoj

Sano ne facilas.

July 31, 2017

CameronAvocado

I thought you can be healthy as long as you eat as many calories as you use, and that exercise was to be fit, not necessarily healthy.

November 10, 2015

FredCapp

Exercise can be just taking a walk, or doing housecleaning.

If all we are doing is sitting in front of a computer, even if we only eat exactly the calories which we are expending, we will become unhealthy as our legs atrophy.

Just a thought.

November 10, 2015

CameronAvocado

oh ok cool

November 10, 2015

phillipguy06

Oh you're far from correct. I'd research that if I were you.

May 29, 2016

kpogue

You maintain your weight if you do that, but you'll be far from healthy.

April 7, 2018

lucas.hbs

Be vegan

March 16, 2016

TerraSulla

Sed, mi ne estas urso :(

January 12, 2017

FredCapp

Dank' al Dio.

January 12, 2017

AaronKurz

Yeah! ;)

September 2, 2016

RandomCanadian12

naw

June 3, 2016

FredCapp

Did you just misspell "Raw"?

June 4, 2016

RandomCanadian12

naw, I correctly spelled "naw". It's an informal word meaning "no"

June 4, 2016

FredCapp

So you are not a raw foodist vegan. Gotcha.

June 4, 2016

RandomCanadian12

I'll let the steak I had for dinner answer that question haha

June 4, 2016

FredCapp

…ha.

June 4, 2016

stelluma

Ŝajnas al mi, ke multaj da esperantistoj estas veganaj! Tiu feliĉigegas min.

July 27, 2017

Renardo_11

To be precise: Either “multaj esperantistoj”, or “multe da esperantistoj.”

August 3, 2018

Lerura

Good small god, good health :)

March 14, 2017

Ian.Maxwell

"Good little god, good health"

October 29, 2017

orbwizard

I dunno, Duolingo, I think there might be more to it than that.

November 27, 2016

PedroPran

Ĉiutage unu pomon, forigas la doktoron :)

July 20, 2017

Tomicxo

Wouldn't this be better expressed in Esperanto as «Ju pli bona dieto, des pli bona sano»? Or can the ju/des construct only be used with adverbs?

November 21, 2017

Renardo_11

Your sentence is correct, ju/des can be applied to adjectives. But it's just an exercise, so maybe it's futile to discuss so much about meaning.

August 3, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.