"Bona dieto, bona sano"

Translation:Good diet, good health

3 years ago

25 Comments


FredCapp
FredCapp

Forgot exercise.

3 years ago

dhasenan

Por bona sano, vi bezonas:

  • bonan dieton
  • ekzercon
  • bonŝancon (ekz genetikan)
  • sanitarecon
  • registarajn reglamentojn (ekz firmaoj ne rajtas putri vian provizaĵon de akvo)
  • vakcinojn
  • junecon (maljuneco faras kelkajn malsanojn)
  • monon, por atingi ĉi tiujn aferojn
  • kuracistojn kaj medicamentojn, por la tiempoj kiam ĉiuj tiuj aferoj ne sufiĉas
  • pli da mono, por la kuracistoj kaj medicamentoj

Sano ne facilas.

1 year ago

CameronAvocado

I thought you can be healthy as long as you eat as many calories as you use, and that exercise was to be fit, not necessarily healthy.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Exercise can be just taking a walk, or doing housecleaning.

If all we are doing is sitting in front of a computer, even if we only eat exactly the calories which we are expending, we will become unhealthy as our legs atrophy.

Just a thought.

3 years ago

CameronAvocado

oh ok cool

3 years ago

phillipguy06

Oh you're far from correct. I'd research that if I were you.

2 years ago

kpogue
kpogue

You maintain your weight if you do that, but you'll be far from healthy.

8 months ago

lucas.hbs
lucas.hbs

Be vegan

2 years ago

TerraSulla

Sed, mi ne estas urso :(

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Dank' al Dio.

1 year ago

AaronKurz
AaronKurz

Yeah! ;)

2 years ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

naw

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Did you just misspell "Raw"?

2 years ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

naw, I correctly spelled "naw". It's an informal word meaning "no"

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

So you are not a raw foodist vegan. Gotcha.

2 years ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

I'll let the steak I had for dinner answer that question haha

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

…ha.

2 years ago

stelluma
stelluma

Ŝajnas al mi, ke multaj da esperantistoj estas veganaj! Tiu feliĉigegas min.

1 year ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

To be precise: Either “multaj esperantistoj”, or “multe da esperantistoj.”

4 months ago

morganjunor
morganjunor

I dunno, Duolingo, I think there might be more to it than that.

2 years ago

Lerura
Lerura

Good small god, good health :)

1 year ago

Ian.Maxwell

"Good little god, good health"

1 year ago

PedroPran
PedroPran

Ĉiutage unu pomon, forigas la doktoron :)

1 year ago

Tomicxo

Wouldn't this be better expressed in Esperanto as «Ju pli bona dieto, des pli bona sano»? Or can the ju/des construct only be used with adverbs?

1 year ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

Your sentence is correct, ju/des can be applied to adjectives. But it's just an exercise, so maybe it's futile to discuss so much about meaning.

4 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.