1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Vi rompis mian koron."

"Vi rompis mian koron."

Translation:You broke my heart.

June 22, 2015

26 Comments


Peter293697

Ĉi tiu parto estas tre malĝoja! Kancero, doloro, solado, rompado de koro ...


Zerr_

Mi legis "solado" kiel "salato" kaj volis scii kial salato malĝojas.


emrphy

So heart has the same metaphorical sense as it does in English?


Peter293697

Yeah, that worries me a little bit. Sometimes it feels like I'm not really speaking a new language, I'm just speaking a code.


blueandnerdy

That was exactly what I thought when I first started Esperanto...


Ungewitig_Wiht

It seems like Spanish, German, and French all use "break Xs heart" in such a way from a few Google searches so I do not see why it shouldn't in Esperanto.


ianGre

Indonesian uses 'liver' for feelings, but the word sounds similar to heart. :)


zubiz

Turkish conforms to the pattern too.


savu463844

Even Finnish has that metaphor "särjit sydämeni" and as we can see it's not too much otherwise related


Sofiapignani

It's the same in Italian


th00rn

Slovak and Czech as well


AadityaPha1

Same in Hindi and Marathi


domsalazar0

Es el mismo en Español (Its the same in Spanish)


ChesterCri

*es lo mismo en español


ArtemesiaG

The same goes for many Filipino languages like Tagalog "sinaktan mo ang puso ko" (lit. you hurt my heart); in Waray(Visaya) "Ginsakitan nimo tak kasing-kasing/dughan" (the same meaning). however, historically they refer to the liver.


FredCapp

Ne vi rompu mian koron


NickLaCascia

This speaker deserves a lot of credit; should have been an actor!! It's actually kind of funny because I did not know what rompis meant but from his inflection I could guess.


FelipeMiranda09

Anakin... Vi rompas mian koron...


Purplegrant

Mi scias gi estis vi Fredo. Vi rompis mia koron!


daviddempsay

That is just the scene I was thinking of--the moment so often cited as "the kiss of death."

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FcFlp6kl508


Rainkumo

You broke my colon.


DuckDuck2

Mi eĉ ne koleras...
Mi estas tiel sincera nun.
Kvankam vi rompis mian koron,
kaj mortigis min.

Kaj disŝiris min en pecojn.
Kaj ĵetis ĉiun pecon en fajron.
Dum ili brulis, tio doloris ĉar
mi estis tiel feliĉa por vi!

(I tried)


Markqz

How do you say "awwww...." in Esperanto ?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.