1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kırmızı elbise gerçekten çok…

"Kırmızı elbise gerçekten çok güzeldi."

Translation:The red dress was really very beautiful.

June 22, 2015

10 Comments


Simon427206

The English sentence was really very rubbish


xaghtaersis

Shouldn't '' The red dress was really really beautiful'' also be correct? I know that it isn't grammatically correct but the repeated ''really'' emphasises that the dress is super beautiful.


AlexinNotTurkey

Hmmmm...I think I might add it for fun. I would say that for sure in English :D


dijkzeul

I tried "truly" for gerçekten. It came out as wrong. Is that the case or just a missing translation?


zubiz

"truly" should definitely be accepted.


lexa.gya

Why isn't "indeed" accepted as translation for "gerçekten"? It came out as wrong :(


tnull

So, in the explanation for past copulas, it said that -idi is added to adjectives, and the first i is ommited for the buffer consonant if the adjective ends with a vowel. However, güzel ends in a consonant, and still it is güzeldi and not güzelidi?


AlexinNotTurkey

You would just drop the -i. Basically, Turkish grammarians still use the old words to describe things that are not used anymore. "idi" as a past tense marker is really not used in contemporary Turkish, and its replacement -(y)di is much more common. Since 'güzel" ends in a consonant, you would drop the -y off of -ydi and just get -di :)


AnneJacobs5

I write exactly that and still it is not approved

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.