"Kırmızı elbise gerçekten çok güzeldi."

Translation:The red dress was really very beautiful.

June 22, 2015

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

xaghtaersis

Shouldn't '' The red dress was really really beautiful'' also be correct? I know that it isn't grammatically correct but the repeated ''really'' emphasises that the dress is super beautiful.

June 22, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Hmmmm...I think I might add it for fun. I would say that for sure in English :D

June 24, 2015

dijkzeul

I tried "truly" for gerçekten. It came out as wrong. Is that the case or just a missing translation?

January 21, 2016

zubiz

"truly" should definitely be accepted.

January 21, 2016

lexa.gya

Why isn't "indeed" accepted as translation for "gerçekten"? It came out as wrong :(

June 8, 2017

morowinger

So, in the explanation for past copulas, it said that -idi is added to adjectives, and the first i is ommited for the buffer consonant if the adjective ends with a vowel. However, güzel ends in a consonant, and still it is güzeldi and not güzelidi?

April 27, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

You would just drop the -i. Basically, Turkish grammarians still use the old words to describe things that are not used anymore. "idi" as a past tense marker is really not used in contemporary Turkish, and its replacement -(y)di is much more common. Since 'güzel" ends in a consonant, you would drop the -y off of -ydi and just get -di :)

April 27, 2016

bBeVhSuZ

Why not "nice" ?

December 19, 2018

Simon427206

The English sentence was really very rubbish

October 6, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.