Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kırmızı elbise gerçekten çok güzeldi."

Translation:The red dress was really very beautiful.

3 years ago

7 Comments


xaghtaersis
xaghtaersis

Shouldn't '' The red dress was really really beautiful'' also be correct? I know that it isn't grammatically correct but the repeated ''really'' emphasises that the dress is super beautiful.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Hmmmm...I think I might add it for fun. I would say that for sure in English :D

3 years ago

dijkzeul

I tried "truly" for gerçekten. It came out as wrong. Is that the case or just a missing translation?

2 years ago

zubiz
zubiz

"truly" should definitely be accepted.

2 years ago

lexa.gya
lexa.gya

Why isn't "indeed" accepted as translation for "gerçekten"? It came out as wrong :(

1 year ago

morowinger

So, in the explanation for past copulas, it said that -idi is added to adjectives, and the first i is ommited for the buffer consonant if the adjective ends with a vowel. However, güzel ends in a consonant, and still it is güzeldi and not güzelidi?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You would just drop the -i. Basically, Turkish grammarians still use the old words to describe things that are not used anymore. "idi" as a past tense marker is really not used in contemporary Turkish, and its replacement -(y)di is much more common. Since 'güzel" ends in a consonant, you would drop the -y off of -ydi and just get -di :)

2 years ago