1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The vegetarian is not eating…

"The vegetarian is not eating the pork."

Translation:Vegetaren spiser ikke svinekødet.

June 22, 2015

10 Comments


HommeRenoir

Could it not be "flæsk" instead of svinekødet?


OlufLorenzen

Vegetaren spiser ikke svinekød.


LennonRich

Needs the definite article: "the" pork -> svinekødet


SidharthSi6

Could it be "Vegetaren ikke spiser svinekødet" ?


GraydonVan

It is svinkødet.


FionaOnDuoL

I remember "svinekød" because it sounds like 'Sweeney Todd'.


DieLegende2

I've heard the -et ending is spoken with a soft d, but the (male) voice speaks it as a clear t. Is that some accent thing, or is there an exception because there's a soft d at the end of the syllable before and two soft ds in a row with only an almost silent vowel in between would be very annoying to pronounce, or is it just a mistake?


Ze_Ocelot

Well I hope so, as vegetarians don't eat meat XD

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.