"The vegetarian is not eating the pork."

Translation:Vegetaren spiser ikke svinekødet.

June 22, 2015

8 Comments


HommeRenoir

Could it not be "flæsk" instead of svinekødet?

June 22, 2015

OlufLorenzen

YES!

November 5, 2015

OlufLorenzen

Vegetaren spiser ikke svinekød.

November 5, 2015

LennonRich

Needs the definite article: "the" pork -> svinekødet

December 16, 2015

SidharthSi6

Could it be "Vegetaren ikke spiser svinekødet" ?

July 2, 2016

Majeddeen

No it can't

September 16, 2017

GraydonVan

It is svinkødet.

April 7, 2017

FionaOnDuoL

I remember "svinekød" because it sounds like 'Sweeney Todd'.

December 17, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.