1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The vegetarian is not eating…

"The vegetarian is not eating the pork."

Translation:Vegetaren spiser ikke svinekødet.

June 22, 2015

13 Comments


HommeRenoir

Could it not be "flæsk" instead of svinekødet?


FionaOnDuoL

I remember "svinekød" because it sounds like 'Sweeney Todd'.


OlufLorenzen

Vegetaren spiser ikke svinekød.


LennonRich

Needs the definite article: "the" pork -> svinekødet


DieLegende2

I've heard the -et ending is spoken with a soft d, but the (male) voice speaks it as a clear t. Is that some accent thing, or is there an exception because there's a soft d at the end of the syllable before and two soft ds in a row with only an almost silent vowel in between would be very annoying to pronounce, or is it just a mistake?


GraydonVan

It is svinkødet.


Ze_Ocelot

Well I hope so, as vegetarians don't eat meat XD


Rixt971833

The prononciation is funny: vegetar én!!!


ZRobotics

im confused, how do we pronounce vegetar/vegetarerne/vegetaren?? Do we pronounce the g or not?


DragonNights

We do pronounce the g... the TTS for some reason treats this word as if it is speaking the separate parts of it. It is the case with a few words since the course got a new TTS back in December. Unfortunately correcting this is very time consuming and difficult, so it will take some time before this gets corrected. Try looking up words on forvo.com or maybe on ordnet.dk to hear a more correct pronunciation.


Doris773056

In denmark you more and more use flæskekød in stead of svinekød

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.