"Triomaímmochuidéadaí."

Translation:I dry my clothes.

3 years ago

22 Comments


mjkuecker1965

Um... I forget. How does this "chuid" come in??

3 years ago

TuathaDeDanann

"Cuid," as I understand it, is used when you have a portion of something or it isn't all you'll ever have, as well as with mass nouns. Basically, it will be used with things like clothes, money, books, or hair, but not with things like family members or body parts.

If anybody else can correct me if I am wrong or missing something, please do.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's also for things that don't have a plural, such as language ability. (mo chuid Gaeilge, instead of mo Ghaeilge).

3 years ago

mjkuecker1965

Ok so it's saying I dry my part of the clothes. I get it now. :)

3 years ago

mjkuecker1965

So it's sort of an indirect object?

3 years ago

Prony-dH-Bray

It's like in English 'piece': a piece of cake, a piece of my mind,... But with more use cases.

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

No, it's not really an indirect object. It's just a word used to express plurals and such.

3 years ago

Prony-dH-Bray

Check section 2 of http://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fgb/Cuid 'individual portion, share of'

2 years ago

Lee_OCee

Would "I dry my own clothes" be acceptable? It wasn't accepted here.

3 years ago

TuathaDeDanann

"My own clothes," would be, "mo chuid éadaí féin."

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

I do eventually hope they have the verbs conjugated. This one looks an awful lot like another one we had earlier (not that I remember what it was exactly, sigh).

2 years ago

Prony-dH-Bray

This one is connected to 'tirim', to be dry.

You are probably thinking of the similarity with tiomáint (driving), which amusingly is so close to tiomain (swearing).

Best place for all verb forms is http://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fgb/tiomáint or some book listing verbs. Duolingo woukd waste time, and only get snide comments about 'errors' if they were compiling a full list...

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

The other languages have links you can click on every time you see a new verb with the conjugations. It is so helpful! I can't keep how these verbs are conjugated straight in my head without seeing them conjugated. I mess it up all the time. And I look at your link but don't see the verb conjugated there. I would love to find an Irish verb book. I have seen a few but they are more than I want to pay. :( Right now I just try to write them all down as they come up but I never get them completely conjugated.

2 years ago

Prony-dH-Bray

The link broke at the á... If you use the search field you will find all the conjugations. As in http://www.teanglann.ie/ga/gram/tiomain/

Use the 'EN' link at top to see the name of tenses and modes in English. As in http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/tiomain/

Use the first (green) square icon to see the verb meaning)

Use Google to find the likes of http://www.gaeilge.org/ConjugatingRegularVerbs.pdf

Or Google images for https://www.google.ie/search?q=irish+verbs+made+easy=isch For cheatsheets...

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Now that was extremely helpful! Thank you so much. But see I tried to look up the verb "to dry" and it couldn't find it. This is the same problem I have every time. We get a few conjugations of the verb on Duo but I can't look them up because it doesn't actually give me what "to dry" is. I tried looking it up in the English/Irish part but it gave me all sorts of "dry" words and phrases but not that one......I tried clicking on the words on the side and finally found "triomaigh" which I never would have guessed was the verb I was looking for. That is why I would love to have them conjugated here, lol.

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

By the way, I have spent some time on it today and have been able to find several of the verbs and get them conjugated. Thank you again.

2 years ago

daniel.morenos

Thank you very much. I'll also use this a lot. As well as Becky, I have found very difficult to grasp verb structure within this course. I mean, at this point one learn many verbs just by sheer repetition, but I hope that in the future the conjugations and overall verbs get improved. The same with noun cases.

2 years ago

Searlasmane

Also useful: the Irish Verb Conjugator http://www.101languages.net/irish/irish-verb-conjugator/

1 year ago

JayLozinsk
JayLozinsk

It didn't accept my response of "I dry my clothing", even though "éadaí" means clothes and clothing.

1 year ago

Searlasmane

Maybe next time you come across that you might report it; it's a question of dialects (in English). I have the same thing with "award a prize" - I'd seldom say that, I'd say "I give a prize".

1 year ago

Cadwalan

As far as cuid with people or body parts, 'Cuid de na daoine', 'cuid againn', 'Cad é mar atá do chuid páistí?', 'Seo mo chuid mac', 'mo chuid gruaige', etc.

1 year ago

Troublesum1
Troublesum1

In a moment of particular carelessness, my fingers translated this sentence literally without my brain interfering and I typed "I dry my share of clothes." While (as far as I know) this is a literal translation, I was surprised to get marked wrong. Is there a particular reason why this translation is incorrect?

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.