"She is not smiling."

Translation:Hun smiler ikke.

June 22, 2015

6 Comments


KnifeChicken

How come it's not 'Hun ikke smiler?'

June 22, 2015

Luke_5.1991
Mod

In statements, the verb must be in the second position.

June 23, 2015

KnifeChicken

Ohh alright thanks. Would it be correct if it was a question? Like 'Is she not smiling?'?

June 23, 2015

Luke_5.1991
Mod

Yes-No questions begin with the verb. "Smiler hun ikke?"

June 23, 2015

KnifeChicken

Alright thanks! :D

June 24, 2015

Luke_5.1991
Mod

No worries!

June 24, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.