1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "She is not smiling."

"She is not smiling."

Translation:Hun smiler ikke.

June 22, 2015

10 Comments


KnifeChicken

How come it's not 'Hun ikke smiler?'


Luke_5.1991

In statements, the verb must be in the second position.


KnifeChicken

Ohh alright thanks. Would it be correct if it was a question? Like 'Is she not smiling?'?


Luke_5.1991

Yes-No questions begin with the verb. "Smiler hun ikke?"


KnifeChicken

Alright thanks! :D


Luke_5.1991

No worries!


Bunchybunc

Would, 'hun er ikke smiler' be an incorrect alternative?


Deliciae

Yes, you can't replicate the English present continuous using "er" like that.


Bunchybunc

Brilliant, thanks Deliciae.


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.