"Where is mom?"

Translation:Où est maman ?

December 28, 2012

24 Comments


an1msaj

I'm confused ... I thought that nouns should ALWAYS be accompanied by an article?

May 7, 2015

Sitesurf

Maman, like mom or mummy can be used as a name.

May 7, 2015

ptoro

The fact that "Mom" is being used as a name here means that it is a proper noun and thus should be capitalized.

I bring this up not to be pedantic but because a change in capitalization can change the meaning of a sentence and thus its translation.

July 17, 2017

olayoo

So maman is like mommy?

April 15, 2018

SongbirdSandra

I was under the impression that Maman = mom  and  Mère = mother.
Now, in the dictionary, I see that mère = mother or mom.
Is this correct?

March 25, 2014

Sitesurf

Your first assumption is right.

It sounds a bit childish to use "mom" to refer to your mother once you are an adult.

March 25, 2014

SongbirdSandra

Merci beaucoup, Sitesurf! :-)

Actually, in the US, it has become very common to refer to our Mothers as Mom, even when we are advancing in years ourselves (I called my mother, Mom until she passed away, and usually referred to her as my Mom).

However, it would be extremely odd for an adult to refer to her parents as Mommy and Daddy (although, it is accepted that some women in the southern states, like Texas, refer to their fathers as Daddy).

March 25, 2014

KaraLily

Yes, a 'daddy's girl' and a 'mama's boy' are pretty much the same creature in the US. The phrase, 'buyer beware' also comes to mind, for no particular reason.

Mom and Dad are common informal usage, whereas Mother and Father are the formal terms.

March 29, 2016

RobSwims

Whenever I call my mother, I always say "Hi Mom" (always). I'm 53 years old, and it's a common familiar usage in the U.S., not childish at all. I would never say "Hi Mother" when calling my Mom, it would seem churlish or a little sarcastic.

I always appreciate the Sitesurf tips in French, but think you missed the mark on this particular American English language usage.

January 3, 2019

Sitesurf

I am not teaching American English here but I am aware of this usage.

I was answering a question about the differences between "mère" and "maman" when a French person refers to his or her mother. The average French people do call their mothers "Maman", as a title, whenever it is a direct address. But when they mention their mothers in conversations, they use "ma mère". Only young children refer to their mothers with "ma maman".

As a consequence, the French "mère" gets "mother" as best translation always, and "mom" (+ variants) is accepted as well; the French "maman" gets "mom" as best translation; the English "mom" gets "maman" as Best and "mère" is accepted as well; and the English "mother" gets "mère" and rejects "maman".

January 4, 2019

frinnbozzee

Surely, you could have "ma mere"? After all you don't usually ask someone where their mother is using just "mom"

December 28, 2012

gabewithafender

If you were talking to a brother or sister, this is totally what you'd say. "Where's mom?"

February 18, 2013

Sitesurf

If Duolingo was expecting you to use "ma mère", they would have proposed "where is my mother?".

December 28, 2012

ccayc

I originally learned "ou se trouve" for where is. Is that wrong?

November 10, 2014

Sitesurf

No, it's fine. I added it to the accepted translations. Thanks.

November 10, 2014

VeledaLorakeet

I get confused to, WHEN does ou have an accent, and when does it not have an accent???

October 17, 2015

Sitesurf

where = où

or = ou

October 18, 2015

EuropeanDude

Où est ta maman? Dis-moi, où est ta maman? Sans même devoir lui parler, Elle sait ce qu’il ne va pas Une sacrée maman Dis-moi où es-tu caché? Ça doit faire au moins mille fois, Que j’ai compté mes doigts Hé, où t’es? Maman où t’es?

August 26, 2017

Sitesurf

Ta maman.

Une sacrée maman.

August 26, 2017

EuropeanDude

yeah thanks ;D but you still understand the reference, don’t you?! ^^

August 27, 2017

Sitesurf

Sure! ;-)

August 27, 2017

Namicat2

why "Ou est la maman" is wrong?

October 11, 2017

Sitesurf

"Où est la maman ?" is the translation for "where is the mom?"

October 12, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.