Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are a farmer."

Translation:Sen çiftçisin.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Volrick

You can also say "sen bir siftçisin

2 years ago

ahmed.47.
ahmed.47.

what about "sen ciftcisun"?isn't right?

1 year ago

HilmiNevzat

Turkey produces over 98% of its own food & feeds its population without imports. The UK imports over 49% of its food. Remember the Atlantic convoys of both world wars. The UK was nearly starved into submission by Germany. They sank the food imports from the USA & Canada. Dig for victory in the UK & be like Turkey.

1 week ago

zeid188584

what about siz ... what should come.after it

3 days ago

Ektoraskan

Siz çiftçisiniz.

3 days ago

zeid188584

Teşekkürler

3 days ago

spakuha
spakuha

I typed "sen siftçisin" Another translation is more rightly than that what you typed right? duo suggests "sen siftçisin" as another translation(i mean without article "bir". But here stays indefinite article "a"

2 years ago

spakuha
spakuha

İ typed sen bir ciftçisin )

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"bir" isn't required here. :)

2 years ago