"She decided to sleep early."

Translation:Hun besluttede at sove tidligt.

6/22/2015, 10:34:21 PM

9 Comments


Kelsizz

Why can we not use the reflexive form "besluttede sig" here?

1/27/2016, 10:54:20 PM

PeterStockwell
Plus

Yes, why not. When the man decides to run home it is reflexive. So what is it to be DL? Reflexive, or not?

7/24/2017, 11:19:48 PM

Xneb
Mod

It can be either, but the preposition "for" must be added after the reflexive pronoun. "Hun besluttede sig for at sove tidligt." is accepted as well as "Hun besluttede at sove tidligt.".

7/25/2017, 12:30:44 PM

PeterStockwell
Plus

OK, that's good. What do people generally use ? Is the reflexive used for emphasis ?

7/25/2017, 1:21:21 PM

HommeRenoir

"Hun valgte at sove tidligt" is a perfectly acceptable answer. To decide almost equals to "at vælge". This is about choice she decided to sleep = hun valgte at sove.

If anything both answers are correct.

She made her choice = hun valgte =/= hun besluttede sig. I would say it's the same thing.

6/22/2015, 10:34:21 PM

Respro

Almost the same ...

6/26/2015, 2:50:02 AM

[deactivated user]

    In this sentence and similar ones, how do we decide if it is "tidligt" or "tiglig"?

    8/7/2015, 10:20:00 AM

Torbuntu

    Something to do with adverbs and adjectives being different. If I remember correctly adverbs look like neutral adjectives. So you must use the one ending in t in this sense.

    12/10/2015, 1:05:48 PM

marek745287

    Why isnt "har besluttet " accepted? Id always use perfect tense in such context

    10/20/2017, 10:23:31 AM
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.