"She decided to sleep early."

Translation:Hun besluttede at sove tidligt.

June 22, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kelsizz

Why can we not use the reflexive form "besluttede sig" here?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, why not. When the man decides to run home it is reflexive. So what is it to be DL? Reflexive, or not?


Xneb
    Mod

      It can be either, but the preposition "for" must be added after the reflexive pronoun. "Hun besluttede sig for at sove tidligt." is accepted as well as "Hun besluttede at sove tidligt.".


      [deactivated user]

        OK, that's good. What do people generally use ? Is the reflexive used for emphasis ?


        [deactivated user]

          In this sentence and similar ones, how do we decide if it is "tidligt" or "tiglig"?


          [deactivated user]

            Something to do with adverbs and adjectives being different. If I remember correctly adverbs look like neutral adjectives. So you must use the one ending in t in this sense.


HommeRenoir

            "Hun valgte at sove tidligt" is a perfectly acceptable answer. To decide almost equals to "at vælge". This is about choice she decided to sleep = hun valgte at sove.

            If anything both answers are correct.

            She made her choice = hun valgte =/= hun besluttede sig. I would say it's the same thing.


Respro

            Almost the same ...


marek745287

            Why isnt "har besluttet " accepted? Id always use perfect tense in such context

            Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.