"The battery will not work."

Translation:Batteriet vil ikke virke.

6/22/2015, 11:16:53 PM

5 Comments


HommeRenoir

What about "fungere"?

6/22/2015, 11:16:53 PM

skywalker735

Why couldn't I put 'ikke' at the end?

3/26/2016, 2:23:45 PM

RyagonIV

Adverbs (like ikke) usually go right after the inflected verb.

6/25/2016, 10:58:12 AM

thk_oliver

You can also say "batteriet virker ikke" but i dont know why it doesnt mark it correct

8/11/2017, 8:14:08 AM

RyagonIV

Your sentence misses the future aspect of the English translation. Like, "If you put this battery in now, it will not work." You just say "The battery (which I'm trying to use right now) does not work."

8/11/2017, 10:57:15 AM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.