"Do you have porridge with butter?"

Translation:У вас є каша з маслом?

June 22, 2015

7 Comments


Miroslavka_R

Really tricky sentence, depends on intonation

February 15, 2017

bar_an

Isn't каша accusative here? "У вас є кашу з маслом?"

June 22, 2015

sagitta145

Grammar:

У smb (Gen) є sth (Nom) = Smb has sth, sth is the subject ( У вас є машина? ~~> "Машина є" )

Smb (Nom) має/мають sth (Akk) = Smb has sth, smb is the subject (Ви маєте машину? ~~> "Ви маєте")

June 25, 2015

Shady_arc

It is the subject of the Ukranian sentence, so, quite obviuosly, stays Nominative.

June 22, 2015

Owlish-stare

How can I say "you" in the "ти" form here? 'cause it's another case than "Тобі шість років".

March 3, 2017

Miroslavka_R

Use a preposition: У тебе є...?

March 3, 2017

Owlish-stare

Дякую!

March 4, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.