1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Do you have porridge with bu…

"Do you have porridge with butter?"

Translation:У вас є каша з маслом?

June 22, 2015

6 Comments


Miroslavka_R

Really tricky sentence, depends on intonation


bar_an

Isn't каша accusative here? "У вас є кашу з маслом?"


sagitta145

Grammar:

У smb (Gen) є sth (Nom) = Smb has sth, sth is the subject ( У вас є машина? ~~> "Машина є" )

Smb (Nom) має/мають sth (Akk) = Smb has sth, smb is the subject (Ви маєте машину? ~~> "Ви маєте")


Owlish-stare

How can I say "you" in the "ти" form here? 'cause it's another case than "Тобі шість років".


Miroslavka_R

Use a preposition: У тебе є...?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.