1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu bebo a água dela."

"Eu bebo a água dela."

Translation:I drink her water.

December 28, 2012

20 Comments


gymnast4evs

My teacher (I'm in 6th grade) introduced this to me today, and I'm hooked. This is awesome! Learning new languages is cool!


makar

do it while you're young kid, it's much easier.


CengalLut

So "dela" is like "de ela", meaning 'belonging to her'. Is this correct?


-_-85

But if we use, "eu bebo a àgua SUA" what change?


c03

You would write "Eu bebo a sua água". It's a matter of preference and region I think. They mean exactly the same!


-_-85

So (I don't know if you speak italian) the possessive adjective is formed as like in italian and english, with the only exception for the 3° person singular & plural, m. & f. in fact in Brasil you have to use these adjectives at the end of the phrases if you use "DELE-DELA - DELES-DELAS", or before the complement if you use "SEU-SUA, SEUS-SUAS" . Is it true? Thanks!!! ;)


c03

Yup! ;) I don't speak Italian. But you are correct with the placement changes!


Lizzymckinnon

Ela is feminine. Dele would be his water


Linette420

Why does there have to be 'a' before agua?


neoc

Generally speaking, in Portuguese (and other Latin languages), the article and the word always go together. So without getting things too complicated, it's always "a agua".


gaboshady

Eu bebo agua dela, would translate as if you're drinking it from her. Always remember to include articles, feminiene and masculines.


Frencesca

bebo or bebe, and why


milja

bebo = first person; bebe = third person


gymnast4evs

bebo = conjunction for I, bebe = conjuction for you, he, she, it


Moke93

*conjugation I believe you mean :)


FelixKoivito

Why can't it be "Eu bebo água dela."???


gaboshady

It would sound like the water is coming from her like a fountain. "I drink water from her"


Moke93

I drink it up!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.