"Eu bebo a água dela."

Translation:I drink her water.

December 28, 2012

20 Comments


gymnast4evs

My teacher (I'm in 6th grade) introduced this to me today, and I'm hooked. This is awesome! Learning new languages is cool!

January 5, 2013

makar

do it while you're young kid, it's much easier.

January 8, 2013

CengalLut

So "dela" is like "de ela", meaning 'belonging to her'. Is this correct?

January 3, 2013

neoc

exactly...

January 3, 2013

-_-85

But if we use, "eu bebo a àgua SUA" what change?

September 1, 2013

c03

You would write "Eu bebo a sua água". It's a matter of preference and region I think. They mean exactly the same!

September 22, 2013

-_-85

So (I don't know if you speak italian) the possessive adjective is formed as like in italian and english, with the only exception for the 3° person singular & plural, m. & f. in fact in Brasil you have to use these adjectives at the end of the phrases if you use "DELE-DELA - DELES-DELAS", or before the complement if you use "SEU-SUA, SEUS-SUAS" . Is it true? Thanks!!! ;)

September 23, 2013

c03

Yup! ;) I don't speak Italian. But you are correct with the placement changes!

September 23, 2013

Lizzymckinnon

Ela is feminine. Dele would be his water

December 28, 2012

Linette420

Why does there have to be 'a' before agua?

January 5, 2013

neoc

Generally speaking, in Portuguese (and other Latin languages), the article and the word always go together. So without getting things too complicated, it's always "a agua".

January 5, 2013

gaboshady

Eu bebo agua dela, would translate as if you're drinking it from her. Always remember to include articles, feminiene and masculines.

January 8, 2013

Frencesca

bebo or bebe, and why

December 30, 2012

milja

bebo = first person; bebe = third person

December 31, 2012

gymnast4evs

bebo = conjunction for I, bebe = conjuction for you, he, she, it

January 5, 2013

Moke93

*conjugation I believe you mean :)

January 7, 2013

FelixKoivito

Why can't it be "Eu bebo água dela."???

January 3, 2013

gaboshady

It would sound like the water is coming from her like a fountain. "I drink water from her"

January 8, 2013

Moke93

I drink it up!

January 6, 2013

FalcaoPunch

This is AWESOME!

January 14, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.