1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi renkontos vin ĉe la trajn…

"Mi renkontos vin ĉe la trajno."

Translation:I will meet you at the train.

June 22, 2015

24 Comments


Chaypeta

'At the train' would be perfectly acceptable, especially if you were already in the train station.


iblinguist

I listened a number of times and the future tense is not pronounce clearly to me. The -os sounds like -as to me....bad ears perhaps... It is perfectly sensible to say 'meet at the train' if you are wanting to meet outside of the train rather than inside.


StephieRice

I have the same issue on this one and I can usually seperate the vowel spunds pretty well. He just sounds like he is using present tense here


Smalde

Does this sentence mean that they are meeting near the train (meaning in the train station) or that they are actually meeting IN the train?


kokiri85

I would interpret it to mean that they're meeting at the station, right outside the door to the train itself. Possibly either because they're then going to get on together, or else because only one of them is going to be on the train and the other one will meet them when they get off.

I don't how how idiomatic the English is here, though, especially if another native speaker (different dialect? I'm from Minnesota, for the record) thinks it sounds wrong. It'd be good to get clarification about whether to interpret Esperanto "cxe" in this exact same way.


jxetkubo

I think of it as meeting in front of the traindoors. Perhaps because I do not want to travel. Or there has been an accident and the train has derailed somewhere. The police and the ambulance could meet at the train.


superiacovelli

Difference between cxe and al?

Is "cxe" kind of like the "at" we would use saying "at school" or "at home" or "at work" while "al" is more like a directional "to"? Because, if so, everything now makes sense.


JamesTWils

So, would "on the train" be "en la trajno"?


VincentOostelbos

I think so. I found a few hits for that on Tekstaro as well.


claire_resurgent

"En" has the specific sense of "within."

"Ĉe" gives a more general sense of location and could mean before or after boarding. PIV (now online at vortaro.net) generally has very good definitions for the prepositions.


VincentOostelbos

If "en" has the sense of "within", that would work very well for "on the train, right? (I'm not sure if that was your point, or the opposite.)


claire_resurgent

Yes. Either can be used, but the meaning is slightly different.


DanielA212510

When do you use cxe and when en?


[deactivated user]

    I will meet you at the home of the train?!


superiacovelli

    I wonder if it means something similar? Like maybe the "home of the train" would mean where it usually is? Don't know. I think cxie means at as in at a place, like at school, while al means at as a directional at. Like I am going to school. Not sure though.


donaldo_zouras

    Pretty sloppy on that O in renkontos... sounds like renkontas to me.


donaldo_zouras

    Pretty sloppy on that O in renkontos... sounds like renkontas to me.


anu1217

    So this sentence is saying that I'll meet someone just outside of a train? It seems like "at" could be replaced by "on" if the meeting is taking place inside of a train.


anu1217

    So this sentence is saying that I'll meet someone just outside of a train? It seems like "at" could be replaced by "on" if the meeting is taking place inside of a train.


vtopphol

    Cxu estas trajn nenien?


SimonFarrelly

    I thought ĉe was like "the home of" I thought it meant train station :)


BaeoM

    The correct English solution sounds very strange, "I will meet you at the train". I understand the distinction being made but "at" is a weird preposition to use here.


NicholasMc17

    I have seen "ĉe", "al", and "je" all translated as "at". Is there a nuanced difference between them?


Kenecxjo

    "ĉe" : denotes coincidence

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.