"Ĉu vi ĝojas malĝojas?"

Translation:Are you glad or sad?

June 23, 2015

23 Comments


spuddy93

Obviously, this is the difference between happy and Glad.

February 3, 2016

ThatOneDoge

Thanks so much for the help. :)

August 7, 2016

farl_

Ne malgxojigxu, tenu gxojon!

September 6, 2016

HeroRobb

Can anyone make it explicit the difference between gxojas and felicxas?

June 23, 2015

timwe
  • feliĉo (lat. felix) — happy as in: lucky, being favoured by fortune, fortunate
  • ĝojo (en. joy, fr. joie, lat. gaudere) — feeling joyful, rejoice, take pleasure in, being delighted

Basically being happy vs. feeling happy. The obvious connection being, that one might lead to the other.

July 17, 2015

RandomCanadian12

If anyone else likes Harry Potter as much as I do, just think about the name of the potion also known as "liquid luck"

June 19, 2016

Mutusen

It's basically the difference between "glad" and "happy".

June 23, 2015

noureddin95

That's good. But what is the difference between "glad" and "happy"? :D

They are almost synonyms, as far as I know.

July 3, 2015

Mingan8

I'm not a native English speaker but my understanding is that being glad is less intensive than being happy, e.g. I'm glad you made it. (it's good you are here, but it's no big deal) × I'm happy you made it. (it made my day that you arrived).

BTW feliĉa always trips me, because I go straight to lucky.

August 11, 2015

PatriciaJH

When "glad" is used in little conventional phrases, it doesn't mean much, you're right. But on its own, it's a strong, intense emotion -- it's what you feel when you see a favorite friend or relative, perhaps unexpectedly or when you didn't expect to see them for a long time, or when you get really good news when you expected bad news about someone or something you care about. Glad will make you feel happy all day, but you're happy because you keep remembering the thing you're glad about. You can be glad about smaller things, too but that's the gist. Happy is lower key and longer term. You're happy because your garden is growing well, or because life is just good, or because you're with someone you like, or because your cat is all warm and purring on your lap.

September 5, 2015

varigby

PatricaJH

well, I'm a native speaker of English, from Old England and as far as I'm concerned glad=happy.

I checked in a British and US dictionary and they said the same.

We have many synonyms in English. Not all words have different meanings.

Perhaps,in your own usage of glad/happy they are different, but most native speakers would find them the same.

January 25, 2016

PatriciaJH

Oh, l forgot to say - I'm a native speaker of English, from New England.

September 5, 2015

Sanguine_Dreamer

Glad is feeling joy or pleasure, I have seen the word use in rather strong negative ways, bitter relief, revenge, justice. Happy is typically always positively. So while they can be the same, they are not always used in the same context.

April 4, 2016

raydpratt

I subscribe to the theory that we need a reason to be sad, and, as a consequence, we can be naturally happy. In a similar way, we can be happy about something because all of the possible reasons for being sad have been avoided or have not happened. Thus, we can be happy about our work, or happy about our family, or happy about the weather being nice enough for a picnic. On the other hand, joy is closer to being in a state of bliss. An intense feeling of love could be called joyous. As a meditator, when I reach a mental state where I am experiencing my sensory surroundings without naming or thinking about what and where my various sensory experiences are coming from, nor judging any of them good or bad, I can reach a state of joyous bliss that naturally arises from the raw experience of reality. That level of meditation is more than joy--it is a sublime natural bliss--but joy is similarly intense.

February 26, 2017

andrewgtreantos

As a native English speaker from they midwest of the USA, I was always taught that happy and sad are opposites. So to me, ĝojas and malĝojas should also be opposites.

September 5, 2015

JoshLingo1800

Well they are. Mal makes some words the opposite of the main word. So ĝoji and malĝoji are opposites, because one means to be glad and the other means to not be glad, or sad

April 25, 2016

demigod1945

This really makes one think about how weird the word "glad" is.

September 11, 2015

Richdark

Is there any difference between ĝui and ĝoji? I've found they mean enjoy and rejoice, respectively, but I've always considered these two words as synonyms. Are ĝui and ĝoji interchangeable?

January 18, 2016

Fantomius

"ĝui" means "to delight in (something) / to enjoy (something)" and is a transitive verb (in that it takes something as an object to enjoy or delight in).

"ĝoji" is derived from the adjective "ĝoja" which means "happy / glad." This results in "ĝoji" meaning "to be happy or glad" (but not necessarily in relation to another object).

May 5, 2016

Richdark

Dankon. :)

May 6, 2016

Tardusbubulcus

I do not think glad is the opposite of sad. If ĝojas means glad, the opposite must be closer to discontented than sad.

November 10, 2017

davidolson22

Why is there an s on the end of these adjectives?

November 27, 2017

floriaaemilia52

They are being used as verbs "to be glad" "to not be glad" ... if the verb estas was used then they would end in a like adjectives. A previous module's hint page went into how you can change an adjective into a verb. eg "Li estas talenta" or "Li talentas"

August 4, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.