"I am completely sad about this result."

Translation:Mi tute malĝojas pri tiu rezulto.

June 23, 2015

5 Comments


HeroRobb

Now wait a second. Doesn't "tiu" mean "that" and you need "cxi tiu" (or "tiu cxi") to give it proximity and make it "this"?

June 23, 2015

salivanto

In this video I talk about ĉi. The link should take you directly to the correct moment in the video.

https://youtu.be/PE2J6Sn27kk?t=71 https://youtu.be/PE2J6Sn27kk?t=71

February 15, 2019

jxetkubo

You need the particle ĉi only if you want to discriminate this result and that result. We can assume that there is only one result, so tiu is enough.

June 23, 2015

Druif

I don't agree. If that is the case, they have to change it in the whole course. In other sentences "cxi" is mandatory. If you leave it out, the answer is wrong.

July 10, 2015

salivanto

Not quite true. See video link elsewhere in the thread.

February 15, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.