Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij wil Duits leren omdat haar vrienden in Duitsland wonen."

Translation:She wants to learn German because her friends live in Germany.

3 years ago

3 Comments


Josienvan
Josienvan

She can be translated with ze and zij

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

That's right, and both are accepted everywhere in the course. Only in "type what you hear" exercises you have to type the exact word spoken by the voice.

3 years ago

Josienvan
Josienvan

But to me it sounds like the voice is saying "ze" and not "zij"

3 years ago