1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Tio estas klubo de esperanti…

"Tio estas klubo de esperantistoj."

Translation:That is a club of Esperanto speakers.

June 23, 2015

15 Comments


aleksescomu

Tie estas multaj kluboj/asocioj de esperantistoj en Usono http://www.bit.ly/EoUSA Ankaŭ estas multaj esperantaj usonanoj en tiu mapo! :D


ActualGoat

Ĉu estas multe da kluboj en Anglio?


aleksescomu

Mi ne trovis liston. Kie vi loĝas? Eble mi povos helpi


amuzulo

Someone asked in a report "How often is there more than one in a town?"

Not too often, but where I live in Berlin, we have 5 Esperanto clubs. :)


Cavman144

I translated this with no mistake!


Matthew_Phelps

We have one at our school :)


Samigot

I need to find one of these.


farl_

Why is it "de" rather than "da"? The "klubo" consists of "esperantistoj," right?


[deactivated user]

    True, but we are not concerned with quantity here, as we would be if we used "da"


    [deactivated user]

      Are you saying that anyone who speaks Esperanto must be a nerd? That sounds like a sweeping generalisation to me.


Tim225220

      Does the English pun work in Esperanto: "Tio estas klubo de esperantistoj, sed ne estas klubo por ol frapi." (I recall seeing something about "por" by itself being OK before a noun phrase although "por ol" is needed before a phrase with a verb.)


salivanto

      I don't understand what you're trying to say.


Tim225220

      The pun in English is that a "club" is either a group of people or a blunt weapon so the added clause, having tacitly noted that "tio klubo" is the first kind of club, then proceeds based on the same pun working in Esperanto to say that it is not the second kind. Of course, Esperanto may have an entirely different word for blunt weapon.


salivanto

      No, that pun doesn't work.

      • klubo - group of people
      • klabo - something that resembles a baseball bat

      "Jes, ĝi estas klubo de Esperantistoj, sed ĝi ne estas klabo por bati."

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.